Jean Baptiste Vanmour, 1730 - Patrona Halil - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

General specifications as provided from the museum's website (© - Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

The lavish feasts given by Ahmed III incited riots. A mob uprising led by Patrona Halil, an Albanian sailor, broke out on 28 September 1730. The sultan abdicated, and his nephew Mahmud I was installed as his successor. The bodies of those who died during the revolt are being carried away in the left distance. This is the only signed painting by Vanmour in Calkoen’s collection; his name appears on the stone at left.

Article summary

In 1730 Jean Baptiste Vanmour made this piece of art titled "Patrona Halil". This artpiece is part of the collection of Rijksmuseum, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. With courtesy of - Rijksmuseum (public domain license).Furthermore, the artpiece has the following creditline: . The alignment of the digital reproduction is in portrait format with a ratio of 3 : 4, meaning that the length is 25% shorter than the width.

Order the product material you will hang up on your walls

We offer a range of different materials and sizes for every product. You can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Canvas: A printed canvas, not to be confused with a real canvas painting, is a digital copy printed from a UV direct printing machine. Hanging a canvas print: A canvas print has the advantage of being low in weight, which means that it is easy to hang up your Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Therefore, a canvas print is suitable for any type of wall.
  • Glossy acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): The print on acrylic glass, often referenced as a fine art print on plexiglass, makes your favorite original artwork into marvellous wall décor. Beyond that, the acrylic art print is a good alternative to canvas and dibond art prints. Your work of art will be made with the help of state-of-the-art UV direct printing machines.
  • Aluminium dibond (metal print): Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with an outstanding effect of depth. For our Direct Aluminium Dibond option, we print your chosen artwork onto the surface of the aluminum material. The bright & white parts of the artpiece shimmer with a silk gloss but without the glow. This UV print on Aluminum Dibond is the most popular entry-level product and is a truly sophisticated way to showcase art prints, because it puts 100% of the viewer’s focus on the artwork.
  • Poster (canvas material): The Artprinta poster is a UV printed canvas paper with a nice surface structure. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin between 2-6cm around the print motif, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.

Artist details table

Name of the artist: Jean Baptiste Vanmour
Other names: Van Moor Jean-Baptiste, Jean-Baptiste van Mour, Mour Jean Baptiste van, Jan Baptista van Mour, Van Mour Jean Baptiste, Mour Jean-Baptiste van, Vanmour, Mour, Van Moor Jean Baptiste, Moor Jean-Baptiste van, Jean Baptiste Van Mour, Van Mour Jean-Baptiste, Vanmour Jean Baptiste, Jean Baptiste Vanmour, Vanmour Jean-Baptiste, Van-Mour, J.B. van Moor
Gender: male
Artist nationality: French
Jobs: painter
Country of origin: France
Artist category: old master
Lifespan: 66 years
Year of birth: 1671
Place of birth: Valenciennes, Hauts-de-France, France
Died in the year: 1737
Deceased in (place): Istanbul, Istanbul, Turkey

Background data about the work of art

Title of the artpiece: "Patrona Halil"
Categorization: painting
Generic term: classic art
Period: 18th century
Created in the year: 1730
Age of artwork: 290 years
Museum: Rijksmuseum
Place of museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum's webpage: Rijksmuseum
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

About this product

Print product type: art copy
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Production process: UV direct printing (digital print)
Production: produced in Germany
Type of stock: on demand production
Proposed product use: wall art, art collection (reproductions)
Alignment of the artwork: portrait format
Image aspect ratio: (length : width) 3 : 4
Interpretation of image aspect ratio: the length is 25% shorter than the width
Available product materials: poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame): 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Poster print (canvas paper): 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Framing of the art copy: please note that this product does not have a frame

Disclaimer: We try everything in order to depict our products as exact as we can and to showcase them visually on the respective product detail pages. At the same time, the pigments of the print materials, as well as the print result might vary somehwat from the image on your device's monitor. Depending on the settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, colors can unfortunately not be printed as exactly as the digital version depicted here. Given that the art reproductions are processed and printed by hand, there may as well be slight differences in the size and exact position of the motif.

This text is copyrighted © - Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed