Jean-Etienne Liotard, 1736 - Apollo and Daphne, in the image of Gianlorenzo Bernini - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

General description by Rijksmuseum (© Copyright - Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

Apollo and Daphne, the statues by Giovanni Lorenzo Bernini in the Galleria Borghese in Rome. Part of the collection of pastels.

The artwork Apollo and Daphne, in the image of Gianlorenzo Bernini from the old master Jean-Etienne Liotard as your unique artprint

The more than 280 year-old painting was created by the Swiss painter Jean-Etienne Liotard. Furthermore, the artwork is part of the Rijksmuseum's digital collection located in Amsterdam, Netherlands. With courtesy of: Rijksmuseum (public domain).Besides, the artwork has the following creditline: . Further, the alignment is in portrait format with a side ratio of 3 : 4, which implies that the length is 25% shorter than the width.

Selectable product materials

The product dropdown list ofers you the opportunity to pick your individual material and size. You can choose your your favorite size and material among the following options:

  • Poster on canvas material: Our poster print is a UV printed canvas with a fine finish on the surface. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin of something between 2-6cm around the painting in order to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Acrylic glass print: The print on acrylic glass, often denoted as a an art print on plexiglass, changes the original artwork into beautiful wall decoration. Additionally, the acrylic print offers a great alternative to dibond and canvas prints. Your favorite artwork will be made with the help of modern UV direct printing technology. This has the impression of rich, deep colors.
  • Canvas: A printed canvas material stretched on a wooden stretcher frame. A canvas produces the particular look of three-dimensionality. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is quite simple to hang up the Canvas print without the support of extra wall-mounts. A canvas print is suited for all kinds of walls.
  • Aluminium print (aluminium dibond): An Aluminium Dibond print is a print material with a true depth. Its non-reflective surface structure creates a fashionable impression. A direct Aluminium Dibond Print is the perfect introduction to the sophisticated world of fine prints with aluminum. The bright sections of the work of art shimmer with a silky gloss but without the glare. Colors are luminous, details are crisp and clear, and you can notice a matte appearance of the product.

Artist overview table

Name: Jean-Etienne Liotard
Aliases: Jean Etienne Liotard, Jean-Étienne Liotard, Léodard, Liotard Jean-É., Liotard, Leotard, liotard j. e., Liotard Jean-Étienne, jean etienne liotart, Liotard John Stephen, Liotard Giovanni Stefano, j. e. liotard, jan etienne liotard, j. liotard, etienne liotard, Liotard Jean Étienne
Gender: male
Nationality: Swiss
Professions of the artist: painter
Country of origin: Switzerland
Classification: old master
Lifetime: 97 years
Born in the year: 1692
City of birth: Geneva, Geneve, Switzerland
Year of death: 1789

Background information on the artpiece

Title of the artpiece: "Apollo and Daphne, in the image of Gianlorenzo Bernini"
Artwork categorization: painting
Umbrella term: classic art
Century: 18th century
Year: 1736
Approximate age of artwork: over 280 years old
Museum / location: Rijksmuseum
Place of museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum website: Rijksmuseum
License: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Item specs

Print product type: art print
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Production technique: UV direct print
Product Origin: made in Germany
Stock type: on demand
Intended usage: art print gallery, wall decoration
Artwork orientation: portrait format
Aspect ratio: (length : width) 3 : 4
Side ratio meaning: the length is 25% shorter than the width
Product material options: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) sizes: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) size options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Frame: no frame

Legal disclaimer: We strive to depict the products as accurately as possible and to demonstrate them visually. Although, the colors of the print materials, as well as the printing can differ marginally from the presentation on the screen. Depending on the settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, not all color pigments can be printed as exactly as the digital version on this website. Since all our fine art prints are processed and printed manually, there may as well be minor variations in the size and exact position of the motif.

This text is copyrighted © - www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed