Jean-Etienne Liotard, 1746 - Portrait of Mme Farmers - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

The print product offering

This classic art painting was made by the master Jean-Etienne Liotard in 1746. Moveover, the artpiece is in the the Rijksmuseum's digital collection, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. With courtesy of Rijksmuseum (public domain license).: . The alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait and has an aspect ratio of 3 : 4, which means that the length is 25% shorter than the width.

Artwork description from the museum's website (© - Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

Portrait of Madame Boere. Ten Halflength, right, aanziend. Venetian carnival costume, a fan in the right hand. Pendant of SK-A-232. Part of the collection of pastels.

Artpiece background information

Title of the painting: "Portrait of Mme Farmers"
Artwork categorization: painting
General term: classic art
Time: 18th century
Year of creation: 1746
Artwork age: over 270 years
Museum: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
webpage: Rijksmuseum
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Artist metadata table

Artist name: Jean-Etienne Liotard
Also known as: etienne liotard, Liotard Giovanni Stefano, Liotard Jean-Étienne, Jean Etienne Liotard, Leotard, j. e. liotard, Jean-Étienne Liotard, Liotard Jean-É., Léodard, Liotard Jean Étienne, jan etienne liotard, liotard j. e., jean etienne liotart, Liotard, Liotard John Stephen, j. liotard
Gender: male
Artist nationality: Swiss
Jobs: painter
Home country: Switzerland
Classification: old master
Died aged: 97 years
Born in the year: 1692
Hometown: Geneva, Geneve, Switzerland
Year of death: 1789

The material options

We offer a range of different sizes and materials for every product. In order match your personal requirements perfectly, you can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Aluminium dibond print: This is a metal print made on aluminium dibond material with an outstanding depth effect, which makes a fashionable look with a surface structure, that is not reflective. A direct Aluminium Dibond Print is your best start to the sophisticated world of fine prints on aluminum. For the Direct Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print your favorite artwork right on the surface of the aluminum. The white & bright components of the original work of art shine with a silky gloss, however without glare.
  • Printed acrylic glass (with real glass coating on top): The print on acrylic glass, which is sometimes labelled as a plexiglass print, will transform your favorite original into gorgeous décor. Your favorite work of art is being printed with the help of modern UV printing technology. The special effect of this are vibrant, stunning colors.
  • Poster (canvas material): The poster print is a printed canvas paper with a fine finish on the surface, that resembles the actual version of the artwork. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2-6 cm around the print to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Canvas print: The canvas print, which should not be confused with an artwork painted on a canvas, is a digital image printed from an industrial printer. It makes the typical impression of three-dimensionality. A canvas print of this artwork will give you the chance of transforming your personal art print into a large work of art like you would see in a gallery. Hanging a canvas print: The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is easy and straightforward to hang up the Canvas print without the use of any wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suitable for all kinds of walls.

Item specs

Article categorization: fine art reproduction
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Manufacturing process: digital printing (UV direct print)
Manufacturing: German-made
Type of stock: on demand production
Proposed product use: home décor, wall gallery
Alignment: portrait format
Image ratio: 3 : 4
Image ratio implication: the length is 25% shorter than the width
Available product materials: canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Aluminium dibond print: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Picture frame: please note that this art copy is not framed

Legal note: We try the best we can to describe the products with as many details as possible and to showcase them visually. Although, the colors of the printing material, as well as the print result may differ to a certain extent from the representation on the device's screen. Depending on your screen settings and the quality of the surface, not all colors are printed 100% realistically. Since our art reproductions are printed and processed by hand, there may also be slight discrepancies in the motif's exact position and the size.

Copyright © | Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed