Jean-Etienne Liotard, 1749 - Portrait of Marie Josephe of Saxony (1731-1767), Dauphine - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Your individual fine art print

The painting titled Portrait of Marie Josephe of Saxony (1731-1767), Dauphine was made by the Swiss artist Jean-Etienne Liotard in 1749. The original version had the size: 41 cm × 32,5 cm and was painted with the technique pastel on parchment. What is more, this artwork can be viewed in in the Rijksmuseum's digital art collection in Amsterdam, Netherlands. With courtesy of - Rijksmuseum (licensed - public domain).Besides, the artpiece has the following creditline: . Besides, the alignment of the digital reproduction is in portrait format with an aspect ratio of 3 : 4, which implies that the length is 25% shorter than the width.

Choose your desired item material

In the dropdown lists next to the product you can choose your individual material and size. The following sizes and materials are the options we offer you for individualization:

  • Canvas: A printed canvas applied on a wood stretcher frame. A canvas makes the unique impression of three dimensionality. The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight. That means, it is easy to hang up the Canvas print without the support of any wall-mounts. A canvas print is suitable for all kinds of walls.
  • Aluminium dibond print: This is a metal print manufactured on aluminium dibond material with a true depth. The Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is your ideal introduction to the sophisticated world of fine art prints manufactured on aluminum. For your Aluminium Dibond print, we print your artwork onto the surface of the aluminum composite.
  • Poster (canvas material): A poster print is a UV printed canvas with a slightly roughened surface texture, which reminds the original artwork. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin between 2-6cm round about the artwork, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.
  • Printed acrylic glass (with real glass coating): An print on acrylic glass, often named a plexiglass print, will transform the original work of art into brilliant décor. The major benefit of a plexiglass fine art copy is that contrasts plus artwork details become identifiable with the help of the granular tonal gradation in the picture.

Legal note: We try whatever we can to describe our art products as accurately as possible and to exhibit them visually. Although, the colors of the printing material and the printing might vary slightly from the presentation on your screen. Depending on the settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, colors might not be printed one hundret percent realistically. Because all are printed and processed by hand, there might also be minor differences in the motif's size and exact position.

About this product

Product classification: fine art print
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Production method: digital printing
Provenance: German-made
Type of stock: production on demand
Intended product use: art collection (reproductions), wall art
Alignment: portrait format
Aspect ratio: length : width - 3 : 4
Implication of aspect ratio: the length is 25% shorter than the width
Item material variants: poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Poster print (canvas paper) options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Aluminium dibond print: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Frame: no frame

Artwork specs

Title of the artwork: "Portrait of Marie Josephe of Saxony (1731-1767), Dauphine"
Artwork classification: painting
Category: classic art
Century: 18th century
Created in: 1749
Artwork age: around 270 years
Original medium of artwork: pastel on parchment
Dimensions of the original artwork: 41 cm × 32,5 cm
Exhibited in: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Web page: Rijksmuseum
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

General background information about the artist

Name of the artist: Jean-Etienne Liotard
Other names: etienne liotard, Léodard, Leotard, Jean-Étienne Liotard, j. liotard, Liotard Jean Étienne, Liotard Giovanni Stefano, liotard j. e., Liotard Jean-É., jean etienne liotart, Liotard, j. e. liotard, Liotard Jean-Étienne, Liotard John Stephen, Jean Etienne Liotard, jan etienne liotard
Artist gender: male
Nationality: Swiss
Professions of the artist: painter
Country of origin: Switzerland
Classification of the artist: old master
Life span: 97 years
Year of birth: 1692
Place of birth: Geneva, Geneve, Switzerland
Died in the year: 1789

© Copyright of, Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

Supplemental information from Rijksmuseum website (© Copyright - by Rijksmuseum - www.rijksmuseum.nl)

Portrait of Marie Josèphe of Saxony (1731-67), dauphine of France. Wife of Louis de Bourbon, mother of Louis XVI. Ten Halflength, right. Part of the collection of pastels.

You may also like

Recently viewed