Jean-Etienne Liotard, 1756 - Portrait of Marie Fargues, wife of the artist - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Original artwork specifications from the museum's website (© Copyright - by Rijksmuseum - www.rijksmuseum.nl)

Portrait of Marie Fargues, wife of the artist, in Turkish costume. Full Length, sitting on a divan. Head resting on his right hand. On the divan are a book and a basket with a mirror, comb and hat. On the floor an Oriental rug and a vase of carnations.

Structured table of the work of art

Work of art name: "Portrait of Marie Fargues, wife of the artist"
Artwork categorization: painting
Umbrella term: classic art
Time: 18th century
Year of creation: 1756
Age of artwork: more than 260 years old
Museum: Rijksmuseum
Location of museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Website of the museum: Rijksmuseum
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

The painter

Artist: Jean-Etienne Liotard
Alternative names: jean etienne liotart, Liotard Giovanni Stefano, jan etienne liotard, j. liotard, Liotard Jean-É., liotard j. e., Léodard, Jean Etienne Liotard, Liotard Jean-Étienne, Liotard John Stephen, j. e. liotard, Liotard Jean Étienne, Liotard, etienne liotard, Jean-Étienne Liotard, Leotard
Gender: male
Nationality: Swiss
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country of origin: Switzerland
Classification of the artist: old master
Life span: 97 years
Born in the year: 1692
Hometown: Geneva, Geneve, Switzerland
Died in the year: 1789

About the product

Product categorization: fine art print
Reproduction method: reproduction in digital format
Production technique: UV direct print (digital printing)
Product Origin: German-made
Type of stock: production on demand
Product usage: home design, art print gallery
Alignment of the image: portrait format
Image ratio: 3 : 4
Interpretation: the length is 25% shorter than the width
Available material options: canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Poster print (canvas paper): 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Dibond print (alumnium material) sizes: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Art print framing: no frame

The material options

In the product dropdown lists you can choose a material and a size of your choice. Pick your favorite size and material between the subsequent options:

  • Print on acrylic glass (with real glass coating): An acrylic glass print, often named a UV print on plexiglass, will change your favorite original into home décor and makes a distinct alternative option to canvas or dibond fine art prints. Your own version of the work of art will be printed with the help of state-of-the-art UV print machines. This has the effect of impressive and vivid colors. The major benefit of an acrylic glass fine art print is that contrasts and also granular artwork details become recognizeable with the help of the delicate tonal gradation of the print.
  • Poster on canvas material: The poster print is a printed canvas paper with a slightly roughened surface texture. It is designed for framing the art copy using a customized frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin between 2-6cm round about the work of art, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • The canvas print: The printed canvas, not to be mistaken with a canvas painting, is a digital replica applied directly on canvas. How can I hang a canvas print on my wall? Canvas Prints have the advantage of being relatively low in weight, which means that it is easy and straightforward to hang the Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Hence, a canvas print is suited for all types of walls.
  • Aluminium dibond print: This is a metal print made on aluminium dibond material with a true depth - for a modern impression and non-reflective surface. The Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is your perfect introduction to art prints manufactured with aluminum. For our Direct Aluminium Dibond option, we print your chosen artwork onto the surface of the white-primed aluminum. The white and bright sections of the original artpiece shine with a silk gloss but without any glare. Colors are vivid and luminous in the highest definition, fine details appear crisp and clear.

Art product specifications

In 1756 Jean-Etienne Liotard made the classic art artwork. What is more, the artpiece is included in the digital collection of Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam, Netherlands. This classic art masterpiece, which belongs to the public domain is being supplied with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.Creditline of the artwork: . Besides, the alignment is in portrait format and has a ratio of 3 : 4, which means that the length is 25% shorter than the width.

Legal note: We try the best we can to describe our art products with as many details as it is possible and to display them visually. Nonetheless, the colors of the print materials, as well as the imprint might differ slightly from the representation on the screen. Depending on your screen settings and the nature of the surface, color pigments might not be printed as realisitcally as the digital version depicted here. Since all the fine art prints are printed and processed manually, there might as well be minor discrepancies in the size and exact position of the motif.

© Copyright protected, Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed