Jeremiah Theus, 1772 - John Dart - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Pick your product material

The product dropdown menu provides you with the possibility to select your individual size and material. You can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Canvas print: A printed canvas, which should not be confused with an artwork painted on a canvas, is a digital replica printed on an industrial printer. It has the exclusive effect of three-dimensionality. What is more, printed canvas produces a soft and warm ambience. Hanging a canvas print: The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight. This means, it is easy and straightforward to hang up your Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suitable for all types of walls.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): Our poster is a printed canvas with a granular finish on the surface. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2 - 6cm round about the work of art, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.
  • Acrylic glass print: An acrylic glass print, which is often described as a print on plexiglass, will change an original artwork into beautiful décor. The artwork is made with state-of-the-art UV direct printing technology.
  • Aluminium dibond (metal print): An Aluminium Dibond print is a material with an impressive depth effect, creating a contemporary impression thanks to a non-reflective surface structure. For the Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print your artpiece on the surface of the white-primed aluminum. The white and bright components of the original artpiece shine with a silky gloss but without glow.

Legal note: We try what we can in order to describe our art products with as many details as possible and to exhibit them visually on the product detail pages. Please keep in mind that the tone of the print products, as well as the imprint may diverge marginally from the image on the monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the quality of the surface, not all colors are printed 100% realistically. Given that all the are processed and printed manually, there might as well be slight discrepancies in the motif's size and exact position.

Original description by the museum (© Copyright - by The Metropolitan Museum of Art - www.metmuseum.org)

John Dart (1750–1782), the son of Benjamin Dart, was a lawyer in Charleston, South Carolina. In 1772, he married Henrietta Sommers. This portrait and its companion picture (67.268.2) were probably painted around the time of the Dart’s marriage. The elaborate coat and waistcoat date from the 1760s, but Theus often copied costumes for his sitters from mezzotints.

The more than 240 year old artwork was created by Jeremiah Theus in 1772. The original version of the painting was made with the following size: 30 x 25 in (76,2 x 63,5 cm). Oil on canvas was used by the North American artist as the medium of the masterpiece. This artpiece is in the the digital collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York City, New York, United States of America. This public domain artpiece is included with courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Edgar William and Bernice Chrysler Garbisch, 1967. The creditline of the artpiece is the following: Gift of Edgar William and Bernice Chrysler Garbisch, 1967. Further, the alignment is in portrait format and has a ratio of 1 : 1.2, meaning that the length is 20% shorter than the width. Jeremiah Theus was a male painter of American nationality, whose artistic style was mainly Rococo. The North American painter lived for a total of 58 years and was born in 1716 in Chur, Graubunden, Switzerland and deceased in 1774 in Charleston, Charleston county, South Carolina, United States.

Structured details of the artpiece

Artwork title: "John Dart"
Categorization of the artpiece: painting
Generic term: classic art
Temporal classification: 18th century
Created in the year: 1772
Approximate age of artwork: 240 years old
Original medium of artwork: oil on canvas
Artwork original size: 30 x 25 in (76,2 x 63,5 cm)
Museum / location: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Museum location: New York City, New York, United States of America
webpage: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Edgar William and Bernice Chrysler Garbisch, 1967
Creditline: Gift of Edgar William and Bernice Chrysler Garbisch, 1967

The product

Print product type: wall art
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Production technique: UV direct print (digital printing)
Product Origin: made in Germany
Type of stock: on demand
Product usage: wall picture, art print gallery
Alignment of the image: portrait alignment
Aspect ratio: 1 : 1.2
Image aspect ratio meaning: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available reproduction materials: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium print: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Frame: not included

Artist table

Name: Jeremiah Theus
Alternative names: Jeremiah Theus, j. theus, Theus Jeremiah
Artist gender: male
Artist nationality: American
Professions: painter
Country: United States
Classification of the artist: old master
Art styles: Rococo
Lifespan: 58 years
Born: 1716
Born in (place): Chur, Graubunden, Switzerland
Died in the year: 1774
Died in (place): Charleston, Charleston county, South Carolina, United States

This text is intellectual property and protected by copyright © - Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed