Johan Antonie de Jonge, 1874 - Visser Schuit, surrounded by children on the beach - fine art print

74,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Art product summary

This more than 140 year old work of art was painted by the master Johan Antonie de Jonge. What is more, the piece of art forms part of the digital collection of Rijksmuseum, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. This public domain masterpiece is being included with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.The creditline of the artwork is: . Moreover, alignment of the digital reproduction is landscape with a side ratio of 1.4 : 1, meaning that the length is 40% longer than the width.

Choose your desired material

In the product dropdown lists you can choose the size and material of your choice. You can choose your your favorite size and material among the following options:

  • Poster print (canvas material): Our poster is a UV printed flat canvas with a nice finish on the surface, that reminds the original masterpiece. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin 2 - 6cm round about the print motif in order to facilitate the framing.
  • Canvas print: A printed canvas, which should not be mistaken with a painting on a canvas, is a digital copy printed onto cotton canvas. Additionally, a canvas produces a nice and appealing ambience. Canvas Prints have the advantage of being low in weight, which means that it is quite simple to hang up your Canvas print without the help of any wall-mounts. Therefore, a canvas print is suited for all kinds of walls.
  • Aluminium print (aluminium dibond): This is a metal print made on aluminium dibond with an outstanding depth effect, which makes a modern look with a non-reflective surface. The colors are bright and luminous, the fine details appear crisp.
  • Print on glossy acrylic glass (with real glass coating): An acrylic glass print, which is often referred to as a print on plexiglass, transforms your favorite original work of art into beautiful décor. The artwork is printed thanks to the help of state-of-the-art UV printing machines. It makes vivid and impressive colors.

Important note: We try our utmost to describe our art products as closely as possible and to showcase them visually. Still, the colors of the printing material, as well as the printing can diverge somehwat from the presentation on the device's screen. Depending on your settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, not all colors will be printed as exactly as the digital version. Considering that the art prints are printed and processed by hand, there may also be minor variations in the exact position and the size of the motif.

Item details

Product classification: fine art reproduction
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Production process: UV print / digital printing
Provenance: made in Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Intended usage: art print gallery, art reproduction gallery
Alignment: landscape alignment
Side ratio: 1.4 : 1
Image aspect ratio meaning: the length is 40% longer than the width
Materials you can choose from: metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) sizes: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 70x50cm - 28x20"
Aluminium dibond print: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Framing of the art reproduction: without frame

Background data on the artpiece

Artpiece title: "Visser Schuit, surrounded by children on the beach"
Artwork classification: painting
Category: modern art
Century: 19th century
Created: 1874
Age of artwork: 140 years old
Exhibited in: Rijksmuseum
Location of the museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Available at: Rijksmuseum
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Artist table

Name of the artist: Johan Antonie de Jonge
Also known as: Jonge Johan Antonie de, Jonge Johan Antonie De Junkherr, Johan Antonie De Junkherr Jonge, Johan Antonie de Jonge
Artist gender: male
Artist nationality: Dutch
Professions: painter
Country of origin: the Netherlands
Classification: modern artist
Age at death: 63 years
Birth year: 1864
Year of death: 1927

© Copyright - intellectual property of, Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed