Johan Conrad Greive, 1850 - Bomb Proof barracks in Flushing - fine art print

39,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Available materials

For every fine art print we offer different materials & sizes. We allow yout to choose among the following variants:

  • Aluminium dibond print: Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with an impressive depth effect, creating a fashionable look by having a surface , which is non-reflective. For the Aluminium Dibond print, we print your artwork on the surface of the aluminum material. The bright and white components of the artwork shine with a silk gloss, however without the glare.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): A poster is a printed canvas paper with a fine structure on the surface. It is suited for putting the art copy with a personal frame. Please note, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2 - 6cm round about the artwork, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Acrylic glass print: The print on acrylic glass, often referenced as a UV print on plexiglass, will change the original into magnificient wall decoration and makes a good alternative to aluminium and canvas fine art prints. With an acrylic glass fine art print sharp contrasts as well as small image details become identifiable because of the precise tonal gradation of the print.
  • The canvas print: The canvas direct print is a printed cotton canvas stretched on a wooden frame. Canvas Prints have the advantage of being low in weight, which implies that it is easy and straightforward to hang up your Canvas print without the help of extra wall-mounts. Hence, a canvas print is suited for all types of walls.

Disclaimer: We try everythig possible in order to depict our products as accurate as possible and to demonstrate them visually on the product detail pages. Still, the tone of the print products and the printing can vary marginally from the image on the device's screen. Depending on your settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, colors might not be printed as exactly as the digital version on this website. Considering that all art reproductions are processed and printed manually, there might also be slight variations in the motif's size and exact position.

Description by Rijksmuseum website (© Copyright - Rijksmuseum - www.rijksmuseum.nl)

Bombproof barracks in Vlissingen, 1860.

Summarization of the modern art product

Bomb Proof barracks in Flushing was painted by the male Dutch painter Johan Conrad Greive in 1850. Today, the artwork belongs to the Rijksmuseum's collection, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. The modern art public domain artwork is being provided with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.Creditline of the artwork: . Moreover, alignment is landscape with an image ratio of 3 : 2, meaning that the length is 50% longer than the width.

Structured artwork details

Name of the artwork: "Bomb Proof barracks in Flushing"
Categorization of the work of art: painting
Category: modern art
Temporal classification: 19th century
Created in the year: 1850
Age of artwork: 170 years
Museum / location: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
webpage: Rijksmuseum
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Product table

Article type: art reproduction
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: UV direct print (digital printing)
Product Origin: manufactured in Germany
Stock type: on demand
Intended product use: wall picture, art collection (reproductions)
Alignment of the artwork: landscape format
Image ratio: 3 : 2
Interpretation of side aspect ratio: the length is 50% longer than the width
Available variants: canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size variants: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31", 150x100cm - 59x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Aluminium dibond print: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Framing of the art copy: please note that this product is not framed

The artist

Name: Johan Conrad Greive
Other names: J. C. Greive, Greive Johan Conrad, Johan Conrad Greive, Greive
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Jobs of the artist: lithographer, painter
Country of the artist: the Netherlands
Artist classification: modern artist
Died aged: 54 years
Year of birth: 1837
Place of birth: Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
Year died: 1891
Town of death: Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands

© Copyright of - www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed