Johan Vilhelm Gertner, 1845 - A Bedroom in Bernstorff Palace near Copenhagen - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

What material do you favor?

We offer a range of different sizes and materials for every product. In order match your personal requirements perfectly, you can choose among the following product customization options:

  • The canvas print: A canvas print is a printed cotton canvas mounted on a wood frame. Hanging your canvas print: Canvas prints are relatively low in weight. That means, it is easy to hang your Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Therefore, a canvas print is suited for all types of walls.
  • Printed acrylic glass: The acrylic glass print, often named a plexiglass print, will turn an artwork into beautiful wall decoration. In addition to that, it makes a distinct alternative option to canvas or dibond fine art prints. The real glass coating protects your selected art replica against light and external influences for several decades.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): The Artprinta poster print is a printed canvas paper with a nice finish on the surface, which resembles the actual masterpiece. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of around 2-6cm around the painting to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond print: An Aluminium Dibond print is a print with a true depth - for a modern look and non-reflective surface. The Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is the excellent start to art replicas on aluminum.

Important information: We try all that we can in order to describe our art products as accurately as possible and to display them visually in our shop. However, the colors of the print materials and the printing may differ somehwat from the presentation on your monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, color pigments may not be printed as realisitcally as the digital version depicted here. Given that all are processed and printed by hand, there might also be slight deviations in the exact position and the size of the motif.

Original artwork description by The Metropolitan Museum of Art website (© - The Metropolitan Museum of Art - The Metropolitan Museum of Art)

This room’s ceiling and walls are covered in a delicate pink floral-patterned voile rendered with virtuoso brushwork; light entering through the window leads to the dematerialization of form and the softening of fine details. The mirror on the vanity reflects a mirror elsewhere in the room, which trasmits the filtered light from the window back at the vanity, lending a note of complexity to the scene.It was probably Gertner’s reputation as a portraitist that led to the opportunity to paint this interior in Bernstorff Palace following its 1842 renovation by Christian VIII, King of Denmark (r. 1840–48).

Detailed art product infos

A Bedroom in Bernstorff Palace near Copenhagen is a painting by the male Danish painter Johan Vilhelm Gertner in 1845. The original was painted with the following size: 24 3/4 × 20 1/2 in (62,8 × 52 cm) and was made on the medium oil on canvas. The artwork belongs to the The Metropolitan Museum of Art's art collection located in New York City, New York, United States of America. We are pleased to reference that this public domain artpiece is provided with courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of the Eugene V. and Clare E. Thaw Charitable Trust, 2018. Creditline of the artwork: Gift of the Eugene V. and Clare E. Thaw Charitable Trust, 2018. The alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait and has a side ratio of 1 : 1.2, which implies that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Structured artwork details

Name of the artwork: "A Bedroom in Bernstorff Palace near Copenhagen"
Classification of the work of art: painting
General term: modern art
Century: 19th century
Artwork year: 1845
Artwork age: 170 years
Original medium of artwork: oil on canvas
Original artwork size: 24 3/4 × 20 1/2 in (62,8 × 52 cm)
Museum / collection: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Museum location: New York City, New York, United States of America
Website: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of the Eugene V. and Clare E. Thaw Charitable Trust, 2018
Artwork creditline: Gift of the Eugene V. and Clare E. Thaw Charitable Trust, 2018

Structured product information

Product type: art print
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: UV direct print
Provenance: German production
Type of stock: on demand production
Intended product usage: wall décor, wall decoration
Orientation: portrait alignment
Image aspect ratio: length to width 1 : 1.2
Image ratio meaning: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available reproduction materials: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Frame: not included

Artist overview

Name of the artist: Johan Vilhelm Gertner
Alternative names: Gertner Johan-Vilhelm, Gertner Johan Vilhelm, Johan Vilhelm Gertner
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality of artist: Danish
Jobs: painter
Home country: Denmark
Artist category: modern artist
Died at the age of: 53 years
Year of birth: 1818
Birthplace: Copenhagen
Year of death: 1871
Place of death: Copenhagen, Hovedstaden, Denmark

Copyright © - Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed