Johann Wolfgang Baumgartner, 1755 - Scenes from the Life of Saint Arianus - fine art print

74,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

General specifications by Los Angeles County Museum of Art (© - Los Angeles County Museum of Art - Los Angeles County Museum of Art)

Notes from the Contributor: painting by Johann Wolfgang Baumgartner (Museum: Los Angeles County Museum of Art)

Artwork background information

Name of the artpiece: "Scenes from the Life of Saint Arianus"
Artwork classification: painting
Category: classic art
Temporal classification: 18th century
Created in the year: 1755
Age of artwork: around 260 years
Original medium: oil on canvas
Dimensions of the original artpiece: 12 x 8 1/4 in
Museum / location: Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Museum location: Los Angeles, California, United States of America
Website of the museum: Los Angeles County Museum of Art
License: public domain
Courtesy of: Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org)

The artist

Artist name: Johann Wolfgang Baumgartner
Also known as: Johann Wolfgang Baumgartner, baumgartner joh. wolfgang, joh. wolfg. baumgartner, j. w. baumgartner, johann wolfg. baumgartner, Baumgartner Johann-Wolfgang, Baumgärtner Wilhelm, baumgartner joh. wolfg., baumgartner j. w., Baumgartner Johann Wolfgang
Gender of the artist: male
Jobs: etcher, painter
Classification of the artist: old master
Art styles: Baroque
Age at death: 49 years
Year of birth: 1712
Born in (place): Kufstein, Tyrol, Austria
Died in the year: 1761
Place of death: Augsburg, Bavaria, Germany

The product details

Print product type: wall art
Reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Manufaturing technique: digital printing (UV direct print)
Origin of the product: produced in Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Product use: art print gallery, art collection (reproductions)
Orientation of the image: portrait format
Aspect ratio: (length : width) 1 : 1.4
Side ratio interpretation: the length is 29% shorter than the width
Materials: poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) options: 50x70cm - 20x28", 100x140cm - 39x55"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 50x70cm - 20x28", 100x140cm - 39x55"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 50x70cm - 20x28"
Dibond print (alumnium material) variants: 50x70cm - 20x28", 100x140cm - 39x55"
Art print framing: no frame

Item materials that you can choose from:

We offer a range of various sizes and materials for every product. The following options are available for individualization:

  • Acrylic glass print: The print on acrylic glass, often described as a print on plexiglass, changes the original work of art into marvellous wall décor. Additionally, the acrylic glass fine art print is a good alternative option to canvas or aluminium dibond prints. The plexiglass with real glass coating protects your chosen art replica against light and heat for many decades.
  • Poster (canvas material): The Artprinta poster print is a UV printed flat canvas with a slightly roughened finish on the surface. It is suited for placing the art print using a customized frame. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin 2-6cm around the work of art in order to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Metal (aluminium dibond print): Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with a true depth. A direct Aluminium Dibond Print is the perfect start to art prints made with aluminum.
  • Canvas: The printed canvas stretched on a wooden frame. The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which means that it is easy and straightforward to hang up your Canvas print without any wall-mounts. A canvas print is suited for any type of wall in your home.

General product specifications

This more than 260 year-old piece of art was painted by the artist Johann Wolfgang Baumgartner in 1755. The original was painted with the size: 12 x 8 1/4 in and was painted with the technique oil on canvas. Moveover, the artpiece is part of the Los Angeles County Museum of Art's digital collection, which is located in Los Angeles, California, United States of America. With courtesy of: Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org) (public domain license).The creditline of the artwork is the following: . The alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait with a ratio of 1 : 1.4, which implies that the length is 29% shorter than the width. Johann Wolfgang Baumgartner was a painter, etcher, whose style can be classified as Baroque. The Baroque painter was born in the year 1712 in Kufstein, Tyrol, Austria and died at the age of 49 in the year 1761 in Augsburg, Bavaria, Germany.

Legal note: We try whatever we can in order to depict our art products as accurate as possible and to display them visually in our shop. Although, the colors of the printing material and the print result may diverge slightly from the representation on your device's monitor. Depending on your screen settings and the condition of the surface, colors may not be printed as exactly as the digital version depicted here. Since all fine art prints are printed and processed by hand, there may also be minor discrepancies in the motif's size and exact position.

This text is copyrighted ©, Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed