Johannes Jelgerhuis, 1795 - A revolutionary meeting in Delft in 1795 - fine art print

39,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Structured artwork details

Artpiece title: "A revolutionary meeting in Delft in 1795"
Artwork classification: painting
Art classification: classic art
Artwork century: 18th century
Created: 1795
Approximate age of artwork: 220 years
Exhibited in: Rijksmuseum
Location of museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Available under: Rijksmuseum
License: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

The painter

Name of the artist: Johannes Jelgerhuis
Also known as: Rienk Johannes Jelgerhuis, Jelgerhuis J., Jelgerhuis Rienk Johannes, Johannes Jelgerhuis, Jelgerhuis Johannes Rienkszoon, Jelgerhuis Johannes
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality: Dutch
Professions: actor, painter, stage actor, printmaker
Country of origin: the Netherlands
Classification: old master
Died at the age of: 66 years
Born: 1770
City of birth: Leeuwarden, Friesland, Netherlands
Died in the year: 1836
Place of death: Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands

Structured item details

Product classification: fine art print
Reproduction method: reproduction in digital format
Production process: UV direct printing
Manufacturing: German production
Stock type: production on demand
Intended usage: wall gallery, art reproduction gallery
Image alignment: landscape alignment
Image aspect ratio: length to width 3 : 2
Meaning of the image ratio: the length is 50% longer than the width
Materials available: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) sizes: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31", 150x100cm - 59x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31", 150x100cm - 59x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Aluminium dibond print variants: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Frame: without frame

Selectable product materials

The product dropdown menu gives you the opportunity to select the material and size of your choice. You can select your favorite material and size among the following options:

  • Poster print on canvas material: The Artprinta poster is a printed flat canvas paper with a nice surface finish. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of something between 2-6cm around the artwork, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Canvas: The canvas print is a printed canvas mounted on a wood frame. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is easy and straightforward to hang your Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. A canvas print is suitable for all types of walls.
  • Aluminium dibond (metal print): Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with an outstanding depth, creating a modern look with a non-reflective surface. The Aluminium Dibond Print is the perfect introduction to fine reproductions on aluminum. For our Direct Aluminium Dibond print, we print your favorite work of art on the aluminium surface. The UV print on aluminium is the most popular entry-level product and is a truly modern way to showcase art prints, since it draws focus on the replica of the artwork.
  • Acrylic glass print: A glossy acrylic glass print, often named a plexiglass print, will change an original into brilliant home decoration.

In 1795 the painter Johannes Jelgerhuis made the masterpiece titled "A revolutionary meeting in Delft in 1795". Today, this work of art can be viewed in in the Rijksmuseum's digital collection, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. With courtesy of: Rijksmuseum (public domain).The creditline of the artwork is: . In addition to that, the alignment of the digital reproduction is in landscape format and has a ratio of 3 : 2, which means that the length is 50% longer than the width.

Important legal note: We try to describe the products as closely as possible and to demonstrate them visually. At the same time, the tone of the print products, as well as the print result might differ slightly from the representation on your device's monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the quality of the surface, colors may not be printed 100% realistically. Bearing in mind that all the fine art prints are printed and processed manually, there might also be slight deviations in the motif's size and exact position.

Copyright © | Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed