Johannes Jelgerhuis, 1812 - View Biltstraat outside Utrecht - fine art print

74,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Structured information on the work of art

Name of the piece of art: "View Biltstraat outside Utrecht"
Categorization of the artwork: painting
Umbrella term: modern art
Time: 19th century
Created in the year: 1812
Age of artwork: over 200 years
Exhibited in: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Website of the museum: www.rijksmuseum.nl
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Artist summary

Name: Johannes Jelgerhuis
Other names: Rienk Johannes Jelgerhuis, Jelgerhuis Rienk Johannes, Jelgerhuis Johannes Rienkszoon, Jelgerhuis J., Jelgerhuis Johannes, Johannes Jelgerhuis
Gender: male
Nationality: Dutch
Jobs: painter, actor, printmaker, stage actor
Country of origin: the Netherlands
Artist classification: modern artist
Died aged: 66 years
Birth year: 1770
Birthplace: Leeuwarden, Friesland, Netherlands
Year died: 1836
City of death: Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands

The product specifications

Print product type: art copy
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Production method: UV print / digital printing
Manufacturing: German-made
Stock type: production on demand
Proposed product use: home décor, wall decoration
Orientation of the image: landscape format
Image ratio: length : width - 1.4 : 1
Image aspect ratio implication: the length is 40% longer than the width
Available product materials: metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size options: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Poster print (canvas paper): 70x50cm - 28x20"
Aluminium print options: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Framing of the art reproduction: not available

Get your art print material option

For every art print we offer different materials and sizes. The following options are available for individualization:

  • The acrylic glass print: A glossy acrylic glass print, often referred to as a plexiglass print, transforms the original work of art into beautiful wall décor.
  • Canvas print: A printed canvas, not to be mistaken with a painting on a canvas, is a digital copy printed on a UV direct printer. A canvas creates the typical impression of three-dimensionality. A canvas print of this masterpiece will let you turn your fine art print into a large size artpiece as you would see in a gallery. Canvas Prints have the advantage of being relatively low in weight, which means that it is quite simple to hang up your Canvas print without the help of extra wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suitable for all types of walls.
  • Poster (canvas material): The Artprinta poster is a UV printed flat cotton canvas with a granular surface finish, which resembles the original version of the artwork. It is best suited for placing your art print using a personal frame. Please note, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of something between 2-6cm around the work of art, which facilitates the framing.
  • Aluminium dibond print (metal): This is a metal print made on aluminium dibond material with a true effect of depth. The colors of the print are luminous and bright, fine details of the print are crisp, and the print has a a matte look you can literally feel. This print on aluminium is the most popular entry-level product and is a truly modern way to showcase fine art prints, because it draws attention on the replica of the artwork.

Article specifications

This modern art masterpiece was created by the male Dutch painter Johannes Jelgerhuis in 1812. Nowadays, the artpiece is included in the digital art collection of Rijksmuseum. This masterpiece, which is part of the public domain is included, courtesy of Rijksmuseum.: . Moreover, alignment is landscape and has a ratio of 1.4 : 1, which implies that the length is 40% longer than the width.

Important note: We do all that we can to depict our products as clearly as it is possible and to showcase them visually on the product detail pages. However, the colors of the printing material, as well as the imprint may diverge to a certain extent from the representation on your monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the condition of the surface, colors may not be printed as exactly as the digital version shown here. Since all our fine art prints are processed and printed by hand, there may as well be slight variations in the exact position and the size of the motif.

© Copyright of - Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed