Johannes Jelgerhuis, 1818 - Interior of the Laboratory of the Apothecary A. dAilly - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Original artwork description from Rijksmuseum (© - Rijksmuseum - www.rijksmuseum.nl)

Interior of laboratory pharmacy 'Stoockhuys' pharmacist Anthony d'Ailly on the stronghold of the Saw Molenpoort Amsterdam. A pharmacist is busy mixing a drug, a customer with a dog watching. Right a huge auger. Through the doorway view of a man who is working in the shop at the scales. Pendant of SK-A-2713.

Piece of art background information

Piece of art title: "Interior of the Laboratory of the Apothecary A. dAilly"
Categorization of the work of art: painting
Category: modern art
Century: 19th century
Created in the year: 1818
Age of artwork: over 200 years
Museum: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum's web page: Rijksmuseum
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Artist overview

Name of the artist: Johannes Jelgerhuis
Also known as: Jelgerhuis Rienk Johannes, Jelgerhuis J., Rienk Johannes Jelgerhuis, Jelgerhuis Johannes Rienkszoon, Johannes Jelgerhuis, Jelgerhuis Johannes
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality: Dutch
Professions of the artist: actor, painter, printmaker, stage actor
Country of origin: the Netherlands
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Lifetime: 66 years
Born in the year: 1770
Hometown: Leeuwarden, Friesland, Netherlands
Died: 1836
Place of death: Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands

About the article

Article type: fine art reproduction
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: digital printing
Origin of the product: made in Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Product use: home design, gallery wall
Alignment: landscape alignment
Image aspect ratio: 1.2 : 1 (length : width)
Meaning of aspect ratio: the length is 20% longer than the width
Item material options: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) variants: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Aluminium print size options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Picture frame: no frame

Your product material options

In the product dropdown menu you can pick your prefered size and material. The following options are available for individualization:

  • The canvas print: The canvas print, which should not be confused with an artwork painted on a canvas, is a digital replica printed onto canvas. How can I hang a canvas on my wall? Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is quite simple to hang your Canvas print without the use of any wall-mounts. Therefore, a canvas print is suited for any type of wall.
  • Aluminium print (aluminium dibond): Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with a true depth effect. The colors of the print are bright and vivid in the highest definition, the details of the print appear crisp and clear.
  • Glossy acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): An print on acrylic glass, which is often described as a an art print on plexiglass, will transform your favorite original into stunning home decoration. Additionally, the acrylic print offers a viable alternative to dibond or canvas fine art prints. Your own copy of the artwork is being custom-made with the help of state-of-the-art UV direct print machines.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): The poster print is a UV printed sheet of canvas paper with a nice surface texture. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the poster we add a white margin of something between 2-6cm round about the work of art in order to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.

The modern art artpiece was painted by the male painter Johannes Jelgerhuis. Today, the piece of art is included in the digital collection of Rijksmuseum, which is located in Amsterdam, Netherlands. With courtesy of - Rijksmuseum (licensed - public domain).The creditline of the artwork is the following: . On top of that, alignment is in landscape format with a side ratio of 1.2 : 1, meaning that the length is 20% longer than the width.

Legal disclaimer: We do what we can to describe the art products in as much detail as we can and to showcase them visually in our shop. Although, the tone of the print materials, as well as the print result might differ marginally from the representation on the monitor. Depending on your screen settings and the quality of the surface, colors may not be printed as exactly as the digital version. Since all art prints are processed and printed manually, there may also be minor discrepancies in the motif's exact position and the size.

This text is copyrighted © - www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed