John Durand, 1766 - Boy of the Crossfield Family (Possibly Richard Crossfield) - fine art print

39,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Product description

The classic art artpiece was painted by the male artist John Durand. The original has the size: 50 1/4 x 34 1/2 in (127,6 x 87,6 cm). Oil on canvas was applied by the artist as the medium of the masterpiece. Moveover, this artpiece belongs to the digital collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art located in New York City, New York, United States of America. With courtesy of - The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Edgar William and Bernice Chrysler Garbisch, 1969 (license: public domain). The creditline of the artwork is: Gift of Edgar William and Bernice Chrysler Garbisch, 1969. Further, the alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait with a side ratio of 2 : 3, which implies that the length is 33% shorter than the width.

Product materials our customers can choose from

In the product dropdown lists you can select the material and sizeaccording to your individual preferences. We allow yout to choose among the following variants:

  • Poster print (canvas material): The Artprinta poster is a printed sheet of flat canvas with a slight surface finish, that resembles the actual work of art. Please note, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin of approximately 2-6cm round about the artwork to facilitate the framing.
  • Glossy acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): An acrylic glass print, often referred to as a an art print on plexiglass, transforms your favorite original work of art into beautiful wall decoration. The artwork is being made thanks to state-of-the-art UV direct print technology. The great upside of a plexiglass fine art print is that contrasts and small painting details become visible due to the very fine gradation. Our real glass coating protects your custom art replica against light and external influences for up to 60 years.
  • Canvas: A canvas direct print is a printed canvas stretched on a wood stretcher. A canvas print has the advantage of being relatively low in weight, which implies that it is quite simple to hang your Canvas print without the use of extra wall-mounts. Because of thata canvas print is suited for all types of walls.
  • Aluminium dibond: These are metal prints on aluminium dibond with an impressive effect of depth. The white & bright components of the original work of art shine with a silk gloss, however without any glare.

Important note: We try our best to depict our products as clearly as possible and to demonstrate them visually on the respective product detail pages. Although, the tone of the print materials, as well as the print result might vary slightly from the representation on the device's monitor. Depending on the settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, not all colors are printed one hundret percent realistically. In view of the fact that all the fine art prints are printed and processed by hand, there may as well be minor discrepancies in the size and exact position of the motif.

Structured product information

Article classification: art copy
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: UV direct printing
Origin of the product: made in Germany
Stock type: on demand production
Product usage: wall decoration, wall décor
Artwork orientation: portrait alignment
Image ratio: 2 : 3 - (length : width)
Meaning of the aspect ratio: the length is 33% shorter than the width
Product material variants: poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame): 20x30cm - 8x12", 40x60cm - 16x24", 60x90cm - 24x35", 80x120cm - 31x47", 100x150cm - 39x59"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 20x30cm - 8x12", 40x60cm - 16x24", 60x90cm - 24x35", 80x120cm - 31x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 40x60cm - 16x24", 60x90cm - 24x35", 80x120cm - 31x47"
Dibond print (alumnium material) size variants: 20x30cm - 8x12", 40x60cm - 16x24", 60x90cm - 24x35", 80x120cm - 31x47"
Art print framing: not available

Background data about the piece of art

Artwork title: "Boy of the Crossfield Family (Possibly Richard Crossfield)"
Artwork classification: painting
Generic term: classic art
Temporal classification: 18th century
Artpiece year: 1766
Approximate age of artwork: over 250 years
Painted on: oil on canvas
Artwork original dimensions: 50 1/4 x 34 1/2 in (127,6 x 87,6 cm)
Exhibited in: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Location of the museum: New York City, New York, United States of America
Web page: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Edgar William and Bernice Chrysler Garbisch, 1969
Creditline: Gift of Edgar William and Bernice Chrysler Garbisch, 1969

The artist

Artist: John Durand
Also known as: Durand John, John Durand
Artist gender: male
Nationality: American
Professions: painter
Country of origin: United States
Classification of the artist: old master
Died at the age of: 100 years
Year of birth: 1724
Year died: 1824

© Copyright of | www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

Supplemental information from the museum (© Copyright - by The Metropolitan Museum of Art - www.metmuseum.org)

John Durand completed a series of children’s portraits in New York in 1766. The identification of the young sitter rests on a long tradition in the Crossfield family. The open book in the boy’s hand and the volumes on the shelf behind him are surely meant to affirm the importance of liberal education in colonial times. The massive column rising in the background heightens the elegance of the youthful figure, and the flashing light on the drapery and the table cover draws attention to the opulence of the setting.

You may also like

Recently viewed