John Durand, 1768 - Susannah or Mary Bontecou - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Information about this item

The work of art Susannah or Mary Bontecou was painted by the painter John Durand. The more than 250 year-old original version measures the dimensions: 35 1/2 x 27 5/8 in (90,2 x 70,2 cm) and was painted on the medium oil on canvas. Today, the work of art is in the the The Metropolitan Museum of Art's digital collection, which is located in New York City, New York, United States of America. With courtesy of - The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Edgar William and Bernice Chrysler Garbisch, 1962 (public domain). Moreover, the artpiece has the creditline: Gift of Edgar William and Bernice Chrysler Garbisch, 1962. Moreover, alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait and has a side ratio of 3 : 4, meaning that the length is 25% shorter than the width.

Additional information by the museum's website (© - by The Metropolitan Museum of Art - The Metropolitan Museum of Art)

Durand wished to paint historical subjects but settled for portraits, advertising that “his humble attempts, in which his best Endeavours will not be wanting, will meet with Acceptance, and give satisfaction.” This portrait most likely portrays Susannah, the wife of Peter Bontecou, who was also painted by Durand. It may, though, be a portrait of his sister, Mary.

Artpiece background information

Painting name: "Susannah or Mary Bontecou"
Artwork categorization: painting
General term: classic art
Century: 18th century
Year of creation: 1768
Artwork age: over 250 years old
Original medium: oil on canvas
Original dimensions (artwork): 35 1/2 x 27 5/8 in (90,2 x 70,2 cm)
Museum / location: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Museum location: New York City, New York, United States of America
Available at: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Edgar William and Bernice Chrysler Garbisch, 1962
Artwork creditline: Gift of Edgar William and Bernice Chrysler Garbisch, 1962

The artist

Artist: John Durand
Aliases: Durand John, John Durand
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality: American
Professions of the artist: painter
Country of origin: United States
Artist classification: old master
Died aged: 100 years
Born in the year: 1724
Died in the year: 1824

Get your fine art print material variant

In the dropdown lists next to the article you can choose your favorite size and material. In order match your personal requirements perfectly, you can choose among the following product customization options:

  • The canvas print: A UV printed canvas material applied on a wood stretcher frame. Additionally, a canvas makes a cosy and appealing appearance. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is easy to hang up the Canvas print without the help of any wall-mounts. Hence, canvas prints are suitable for all kinds of walls.
  • The acrylic glass print: A glossy print on acrylic glass, which is sometimes labelled as a print on plexiglass, transforms the artwork into wall décor and offers a distinct alternative option to dibond and canvas prints. Your own replica of the work of art is being custom-made with modern UV printing technology. This has the image effect of intense, stunning colors. The acrylic glass protects your custom fine art print against light and external influences for many decades.
  • The poster print (canvas material): The Artprinta poster is a UV printed sheet of canvas paper with a nice structure on the surface. It is optimally suited for placing your fine art print in a custom-made frame. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin between 2-6cm around the print motif in order to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.
  • Aluminium print (aluminium dibond): Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with an outstanding depth effect. Colors are bright and luminous, fine details of the print are very clear, and you can really perceive a matte appearance of the print.

About the article

Print categorization: art print
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Production technique: UV print / digital printing
Production: produced in Germany
Type of stock: on demand production
Intended product usage: wall gallery, wall decoration
Orientation of the image: portrait alignment
Image aspect ratio: 3 : 4
Side ratio interpretation: the length is 25% shorter than the width
Available options: poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Poster print (canvas paper) options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Art print framing: no frame

Legal disclaimer: We try in order to describe our art products as accurately as possible and to showcase them visually on the respective product detail pages. Please keep in mind that the pigments of the print materials and the imprint may differ somehwat from the image on your monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the condition of the surface, color pigments may not be printed one hundret percent realistically. Because all the are printed and processed manually, there might also be slight deviations in the size and exact position of the motif.

This text is protected by copyright © | Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed