John F. Francis, 1857 - Still Life with Fruit - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Structured artwork details

Work of art name: "Still Life with Fruit"
Artwork categorization: painting
Category: modern art
Time: 19th century
Created in the year: 1857
Artwork age: more than 160 years old
Original medium: oil on canvas
Size of the original artwork: 25 1/8 x 30 in (63,8 x 76,2 cm)
Museum: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Location of museum: New York City, New York, United States of America
Available under: www.metmuseum.org
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Margaret Burnett Reheis, in memory of her mother, Helen Moffatt Burnett, 1982
Creditline: Gift of Margaret Burnett Reheis, in memory of her mother, Helen Moffatt Burnett, 1982

About the painter

Name of the artist: John F. Francis
Also known as: Francis John F., John F. Francis
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality of artist: American
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country of origin: United States
Artist classification: modern artist
Life span: 78 years
Year born: 1808
Died in the year: 1886

About the item

Print prodct: fine art print
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: digital printing (UV direct print)
Manufacturing: German production
Stock type: on demand
Intended usage: wall art, wall picture
Image alignment: landscape format
Image aspect ratio: 1.2 : 1 - length : width
Implication of image aspect ratio: the length is 20% longer than the width
Available choices: canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Dibond print (alumnium material) sizes: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Art print framing: please note that this art print has no frame

Select the material you will hang up in your home

For every art print we offer a range of different sizes & materials. Choose among the following product options now to match your preferences in size and material:

  • Printed acrylic glass (with real glass coating): An acrylic glass print, often referenced as a print on plexiglass, will change an original artwork into gorgeous home decoration. The artwork will be manufactured with state-of-the-art UV direct printing machines. This creates the image effect of sharp, rich colors. With an acrylic glass fine art print contrasts plus minor image details become identifiable because of the very fine gradation. The acrylic glass protects your selected art replica against sunlight and external influences for between 4 and 6 decades.
  • Aluminium dibond (metal print): These are metal prints on aluminium dibond with a true depth effect, which makes a modern look by having a surface structure, which is not reflective. A direct Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is your excellent start to the sophisticated world of fine art reproductions on aluminum. The UV print on Aluminum Dibond is the most popular entry-level product and is an extremely modern way to display art prints, since it puts the viewer’s focus on the replica of the artwork.
  • Canvas: The printed canvas stretched on a wooden stretcher frame. It makes the special effect of three-dimensionality. Further, a canvas print makes a cosy and appealing effect. Your canvas of your favorite masterpiece will let you turn your art print into a large size artpiece. A canvas print has the advantage of being relatively low in weight, meaning that it is easy and straightforward to hang your Canvas print without the use of any wall-mounts. A canvas print is suitable for any type of wall.
  • Printed poster on canvas material: Our poster print is a UV printed flat canvas paper with a slight structure on the surface. Please note, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin of something between 2-6cm round about the work of art to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.

Article details

In 1857 John F. Francis made this 19th century work of art. The original version measures the size: 25 1/8 x 30 in (63,8 x 76,2 cm). Oil on canvas was used by the artist as the medium of the work of art. Besides, the piece of art is in the the digital collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York City, New York, United States of America. We are delighted to reference that the artwork, which belongs to the public domain is provided with courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Margaret Burnett Reheis, in memory of her mother, Helen Moffatt Burnett, 1982. Furthermore, the work of art has the following creditline: Gift of Margaret Burnett Reheis, in memory of her mother, Helen Moffatt Burnett, 1982. Furthermore, alignment is in landscape format with an image ratio of 1.2 : 1, which means that the length is 20% longer than the width.

Important information: We try to describe our art products in as much detail as possible and to demonstrate them visually. Please bear in mind that the colors of the print products, as well as the print result might diverge marginally from the image on your screen. Depending on the settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, colors may not be printed 100% realistically. Bearing in mind that all our fine art prints are processed and printed manually, there may also be slight discrepancies in the size and exact position of the motif.

This text is copyrighted ©, Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed