John F. Francis, 1859 - Still Life, Apples and Chestnuts - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

In-depth art product description

In 1859 the male American painter John F. Francis created the masterpiece. The original version measures the size: 17 1/4 x 20 1/2 in (43,82 x 52,07 cm) and was painted with the medium oil on panel. Moveover, the work of art is in the the Los Angeles County Museum of Art's collection, which is the largest art museum in the western United States, with a collection of more than 142.000 objects that illuminate 6.000 years of artistic expression across the globe. With courtesy of Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org) (license - public domain).Creditline of the artwork: . In addition to that, the alignment is landscape with a ratio of 1.2 : 1, meaning that the length is 20% longer than the width.

Background data about the unique artwork

Piece of art title: "Still Life, Apples and Chestnuts"
Categorization of the work of art: painting
General term: modern art
Artwork century: 19th century
Created in: 1859
Approximate age of artwork: 160 years
Painted on: oil on panel
Dimensions of the original work of art: 17 1/4 x 20 1/2 in (43,82 x 52,07 cm)
Museum / location: Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Location of museum: Los Angeles, California, United States of America
Museum website: Los Angeles County Museum of Art
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org)

Artist information

Name of the artist: John F. Francis
Other names: John F. Francis, Francis John F.
Artist gender: male
Artist nationality: American
Jobs of the artist: painter
Home country: United States
Artist category: modern artist
Age at death: 78 years
Birth year: 1808
Died in the year: 1886

Available materials

In the dropdown lists right next to the product offering you can pick a material and a sizeaccording to your preferences. Pick your favorite size and material among the following options:

  • The poster print (canvas material): Our poster print is a printed cotton canvas with a granular finish on the surface, that resembles the actual artwork. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin between 2-6 cm around the print motif, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond print (metal): An Aluminium Dibond print is a print with a true effect of depth. The colors are luminous and vivid, fine details of the print appear crisp and clear. This UV print on Aluminum Dibond is one of the most popular entry-level products and is a sophisticated way to display art, because it puts all of the viewer’s attention on the artwork.
  • Printed acrylic glass (with real glass coating on top): The acrylic glass print, often referred to as a fine art print on plexiglass, will transform the original into wall decoration. Your favorite work of art is being printed with state-of-the-art UV print technology. With an acrylic glass fine art print contrasts as well as minor image details will be recognizeable thanks to the granular gradation in the print.
  • Canvas print: The canvas direct print is a printed cotton canvas mounted on a wood stretcher. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which means that it is easy and straightforward to hang the Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. Therefore, a canvas print is suitable for any kind of wall.

About the article

Print prodct: art copy
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing process: UV direct printing
Provenance: Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Product usage: art collection (reproductions), art print gallery
Orientation: landscape alignment
Side ratio: length to width 1.2 : 1
Meaning: the length is 20% longer than the width
Material choices: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame): 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) sizes: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Aluminium print sizes: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Picture frame: not available

Legal note: We try our utmost in order to describe our products with as many details as we can and to display them visually. Please bear in mind that the colors of the printing material and the imprint can vary slightly from the presentation on the monitor. Depending on your screen settings and the nature of the surface, not all colors are printed as exactly as the digital version shown here. In view of the fact that the fine art prints are processed and printed manually, there might also be minor discrepancies in the exact position and the size of the motif.

This text is protected by copyright © , Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed