John Ferguson Weir, 1864 - An Artist's Studio - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Art product summarization

An Artist's Studio was by John Ferguson Weir. The original measures the size 25 1/2 x 30 1/2 in (64,77 x 77,47 cm). Oil on canvas was applied by the North American painter as the technique for the artwork. Furthermore, this artwork is included in the digital art collection of Los Angeles County Museum of Art. The modern art masterpiece, which belongs to the public domain is included with courtesy of Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org).: . On top of that, alignment of the digital reproduction is landscape and has a ratio of 1.2 : 1, meaning that the length is 20% longer than the width.

Select your product material

We offer a range of different materials and sizes for every product. You can choose your your favorite size and material among the following options:

  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): A glossy acrylic glass print, which is often described as a print on plexiglass, makes the original into home décor. Furthermore, it makes a good alternative option to aluminium or canvas art prints. Your favorite work of art will be made with the help of state-of-the-art UV printing machines. Our acrylic glass protects your selected art print against light and external influences for up to 60 years.
  • The canvas print: The canvas print, which should not be mistaken with a canvas painting, is an image printed from an industrial printer. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is easy and straightforward to hang up your Canvas print without the help of any wall-mounts. A canvas print is suited for any type of wall.
  • Aluminium dibond print (metal): This is a metal print made on aluminium dibond material with an outstanding depth effect, which creates a contemporary look thanks to a surface , which is not reflective. A direct Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is your best start to fine art replicas on aluminum. For the Direct Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print your chosen work of art onto the aluminium white-primed surface.
  • Poster on canvas material: A poster print is a UV printed cotton canvas with a slightly rough surface finish, that reminds the original masterpiece. Please note, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin between 2-6cm round about the print motif to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.

The painter

Artist name: John Ferguson Weir
Other names: Weir John Ferguson, Weir John F., John F. Weir, John Ferguson Weir, Weir John Fergusun
Gender: male
Nationality: American
Jobs of the artist: sculptor, painter
Country of origin: United States
Artist category: modern artist
Died aged: 85 years
Year of birth: 1841
Born in (place): West Point, Orange county, New York state, United States
Died: 1926
Place of death: Providence, Providence county, Rhode Island, United States

Details on the original work of art

Painting title: "An Artist's Studio"
Classification of the artwork: painting
Broad category: modern art
Time: 19th century
Created in: 1864
Artwork age: over 150 years
Artwork original medium: oil on canvas
Artwork original size: 25 1/2 x 30 1/2 in (64,77 x 77,47 cm)
Exhibited in: Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Museum location: Los Angeles, California, United States of America
Website: www.lacma.org
License: public domain
Courtesy of: Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org)

About the item

Article categorization: art reproduction
Reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Production method: UV direct printing (digital print)
Manufacturing: made in Germany
Type of stock: on demand production
Product use: home design, gallery wall
Alignment of the artwork: landscape format
Aspect ratio: (length : width) 1.2 : 1
Image aspect ratio meaning: the length is 20% longer than the width
Materials available: canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Poster print (canvas paper): 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material): 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Art print framing: not available

Important legal note: We try to depict the products in as much detail as possible and to demonstrate them visually on the various product detail pages. At the same time, the pigments of the print materials and the imprint may differ slightly from the presentation on the screen. Depending on the screen settings and the quality of the surface, color pigments may not be printed as exactly as the digital version. In view of the fact that all our art prints are printed and processed manually, there may also be minor discrepancies in the motif's exact position and the size.

© Copyright - intellectual property of, Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed