John Frederick Kensett, 1872 - A Foggy Sky - fine art print

39,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Artwork information

Title of the artpiece: "A Foggy Sky"
Classification of the artpiece: painting
General term: modern art
Time: 19th century
Created: 1872
Artwork age: around 140 years
Original medium: oil on canvas
Original size (artwork): 30 1/2 x 45 3/4 in (77,5 x 116,2 cm)
Museum / collection: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Museum location: New York City, New York, United States of America
web page: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Thomas Kensett, 1874
Artwork creditline: Gift of Thomas Kensett, 1874

About the artist

Artist: John Frederick Kensett
Also known as: Kensett, Kensett John Frederick, Kensett John, Kensett John F., kensett j.f., j.f. kensett, John Frederick Kensett, j. f. kensett
Artist gender: male
Nationality of artist: American
Professions: painter
Country: United States
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Art styles: Romanticism
Lifespan: 56 years
Born: 1816
Born in (place): Cheshire, New Haven county, Connecticut, United States
Died in the year: 1872
Place of death: New York City, New York state, United States

Item table

Product categorization: art copy
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: digital printing
Provenance: German-made
Stock type: production on demand
Proposed product use: wall picture, wall art
Artwork alignment: landscape format
Aspect ratio: 3 : 2 length : width
Aspect ratio interpretation: the length is 50% longer than the width
Fabric variants: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size variants: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31", 150x100cm - 59x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Aluminium print size options: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Framing of the artprint: without frame

Select the product material you would like to hang up in your home

We offer a range of various sizes and materials for every product. Hence, we allow you to choose among the following options:

  • Poster print (canvas material): Our poster is a UV printed canvas with a slightly roughened surface texture. Please note, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin of around 2 - 6cm round about the artwork to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Acrylic glass print: The acrylic glass print, often denoted as a UV print on plexiglass, will transform the original artwork into magnificient home decoration and offers a great alternative option to canvas or dibond fine art prints. The real glass coating protects your custom art replica against light and heat for up to six decades.
  • Canvas: The printed canvas stretched on a wood stretcher frame. A canvas creates the distinctive look of three-dimensionality. Further, a canvas produces a nice and warm atmosphere. Your canvas of your favorite work of art will allow you to transform your into a large size work of art. The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight. This means, it is easy to hang your Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. Hence, canvas prints are suitable for any type of wall.
  • Metal (aluminium dibond print): These are metal prints on aluminium dibond material with an outstanding depth effect. For our Direct Aluminium Dibond print, we print your favorite artpiece onto the aluminium composite surface. The bright and white components of the original artwork shine with a silky gloss but without glow. The colors of the print are luminous and bright in the highest definition, the details of the print are clear and crisp.

Summary of the artwork with the title A Foggy Sky

In 1872 John Frederick Kensett painted this 19th century work of art. The beyond 140 years old original had the following size: 30 1/2 x 45 3/4 in (77,5 x 116,2 cm). Oil on canvas was applied by the American painter as the technique for the painting. What is more, the artpiece can be viewed in in the collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art. With courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Thomas Kensett, 1874 (public domain). The creditline of the artpiece is: Gift of Thomas Kensett, 1874. In addition to that, the alignment of the digital reproduction is landscape with a ratio of 3 : 2, meaning that the length is 50% longer than the width. The painter John Frederick Kensett was a North American artist, whose style can mainly be assigned to Romanticism. The painter lived for a total of 56 years and was born in 1816 in Cheshire, New Haven county, Connecticut, United States and died in the year 1872.

Important legal note: We do our utmost in order to describe the art products with as many details as possible and to demonstrate them visually in our shop. However, the colors of the printing material and the imprint may vary somehwat from the representation on the monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the nature of the surface, color pigments may not be printed as realisitcally as the digital version depicted here. Given that all our are printed and processed by hand, there may also be minor variations in the exact position and the size of the motif.

© Copyright protected - Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed