John George Brown, 1900 - Meditation - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Summary

This 20th century work of art with the title Meditation was painted by the male painter John George Brown in 1900. The over 120 years old original was painted with the size: 30 x 25 in (76,2 x 63,5 cm). Oil on canvas was used by the painter as the medium of the artwork. Besides, the artpiece can be viewed in in the The Metropolitan Museum of Art's art collection, which is one of the world's largest and finest art museums, which includes more than two million works of art spanning five thousand years of world culture, from prehistory to the present and from every part of the globe.. The modern art artpiece, which belongs to the public domain is included with courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, George A. Hearn Fund, 1909. The creditline of the artwork is: George A. Hearn Fund, 1909. Furthermore, alignment is in portrait format and has a side ratio of 1 : 1.2, meaning that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Choose your favorite material

We offer a range of various materials and sizes for every product. You can pick your favorite material and size between the following options:

  • Acrylic glass print: A glossy print on acrylic glass, often referred to as a UV print on plexiglass, will change the original work of art into amazing wall decoration. Additionally, it offers a good alternative option to dibond or canvas art prints. The great benefit of an acrylic glass print is that sharp contrasts and minor color details become recognizeable with the help of the delicate tonal gradation. The acrylic glass protects your chosen art print against light and heat for up to 60 years.
  • The poster print on canvas material: The poster print is a UV printed canvas paper with a fine surface texture. A poster is appropriate for putting your art replica with the help of a personal frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin between 2-6 cm round about the painting in order to facilitate the framing.
  • Canvas: A printed canvas, which should not be confused with a canvas painting, is a digital copy printed on a UV direct printer. How can I hang a canvas on my wall? The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which means that it is easy and straightforward to hang up your Canvas print without the use of extra wall-mounts. Hence, canvas prints are suited for all types of walls.
  • Metal (aluminium dibond print): These are metal prints on aluminium dibond material with a true depth effect. A direct Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is your best introduction to art reproductions on aluminum. The white & bright components of the artpiece shine with a silk gloss but without glow. The colors of the print are vivid and luminous in the highest definition, the fine details of the print appear very clear, and you can perceive a matte appearance of the fine art print.

Legal disclaimer: We do whatever we can to describe the products with as many details as possible and to exhibit them visually. However, the colors of the print products, as well as the imprint might vary slightly from the presentation on the device's screen. Depending on your screen settings and the nature of the surface, color pigments might not be printed 100% realistically. Since our art prints are printed and processed by hand, there may as well be slight deviations in the motif's exact position and the size.

Article background information

Product type: art copy
Reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Production process: UV direct print
Origin of the product: Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Intended product usage: wall décor, wall art
Alignment of the image: portrait format
Side ratio: 1 : 1.2
Meaning of image ratio: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available material variants: canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Framing of the artprint: not included

Structured artwork details

Painting title: "Meditation"
Classification of the artwork: painting
General category: modern art
Century: 20th century
Created in the year: 1900
Artwork age: more than 120 years old
Original medium of artwork: oil on canvas
Artwork original dimensions: 30 x 25 in (76,2 x 63,5 cm)
Museum / location: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Place of museum: New York City, New York, United States of America
Available under: www.metmuseum.org
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, George A. Hearn Fund, 1909
Creditline of artwork: George A. Hearn Fund, 1909

About the painter

Name of the artist: John George Brown
Aliases: John George Brown, j.g. brown, j. g. brown, g. brown, Brown John George, brown j.g., Brown
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality of artist: American
Professions: painter
Country of the artist: United States
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Life span: 82 years
Born: 1831
City of birth: Durham, England
Died in the year: 1913
City of death: New York City

© Copyright | Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed