John Hoppner, 1788 - Miss Charlotte Papendick as a Child - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Background information on the artpiece

Title of the painting: "Miss Charlotte Papendick as a Child"
Classification of the artpiece: painting
General term: classic art
Period: 18th century
Artwork year: 1788
Age of artwork: 230 years old
Painted on: oil on canvas
Museum: Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Museum location: Los Angeles, California, United States of America
Museum's website: Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org)

Contextual artist information

Artist: John Hoppner
Also known as: Hoppner, hoppner jns, Hoppner R.A., hoppner j., John Hoppner, Hopner, SIR JOHN HOPPNER, Hoppner John, J. Hoppner, J Hoppner RA, Hoppner R. A., j. hoppner R. A., John Hoppner Esq. R. A., Hopner John, John Hoppner R. A., hoppner john
Artist gender: male
Artist nationality: British
Professions: painter
Country: the United Kingdom
Classification: old master
Art styles: Romanticism
Life span: 52 years
Birth year: 1758
Born in (place): London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Year of death: 1810
Place of death: London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom

Product background info

Article type: fine art print
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing process: UV print / digital printing
Provenance: produced in Germany
Stock type: on demand
Product use: art collection (reproductions), wall art
Image alignment: portrait format
Aspect ratio: 1 : 1.2 - (length : width)
Interpretation of the side aspect ratio: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Materials available: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium dibond print: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Framing of the art reproduction: please consider that this product does not have a frame

Pick your preferred item material

The product dropdown menu ofers you the opportunity to choose the size and materialaccording to your personal preferences. Pick your favorite size and material among the following options:

  • Canvas print: A canvas direct print is a printed canvas mounted on a wooden frame. A canvas has the distinctive impression of three-dimensionality. The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which means that it is easy to hang up the Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. Hence, a canvas print is suitable for any kind of wall.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): The Artprinta poster print is a printed sheet of flat cotton canvas paper with a nice surface structure. The print poster is particularly designed for framing the art replica with the help of a customized frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin 2 - 6cm around the print to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond print: Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with an impressive depth. For our Direct Aluminium Dibond option, we print the selected artwork on the surface of the white-primed aluminum material. The bright and white parts of the artpiece shimmer with a silk gloss, however without any glow. The colors are luminous in the highest definition, details appear very clear.
  • Acrylic glass print: An acrylic glass print, often labelled as a an art print on plexiglass, makes the original artwork into gorgeous home decoration. Beyond that, the acrylic print offers a distinct alternative option to aluminium or canvas prints. Your own copy of the work of art will be printed with modern UV direct printing technology. The result of this are deep and vivid colors. With an acrylic glass art print sharp contrasts plus small painting details become more identifiable with the help of the precise tonal gradation of the print.

What type of product do we offer you?

In the year 1788 John Hoppner created the artpiece. Besides, the work of art is included in the Los Angeles County Museum of Art's digital art collection, which is the largest art museum in the western United States, with a collection of more than 142.000 objects that illuminate 6.000 years of artistic expression across the globe. This classic art public domain masterpiece is being supplied with courtesy of Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org).Creditline of the artwork: . Moreover, alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait with an image ratio of 1 : 1.2, meaning that the length is 20% shorter than the width. John Hoppner was a male painter from the United Kingdom, whose art style can be classified as Romanticism. The European artist was born in 1758 in London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom and died at the age of 52 in the year 1810.

Important legal note: We try to describe our products as accurately as we can and to illustrate them visually. Although, the colors of the printed materials, as well as the print result may diverge somehwat from the representation on your screen. Depending on the settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, not all colors can be printed one hundret percent realistically. Given that our fine art prints are printed and processed manually, there may also be slight discrepancies in the motif's exact position and the size.

© Copyright protected - Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed