John Mix Stanley, 1841 - The Williamson Family - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

What is your favorite product material?

In the product dropdown lists you can select your prefered size and material. We allow you to pick your favorite size and material among the following product individualization options:

  • Aluminium dibond: An Aluminium Dibond print is a material with an outstanding depth effect.
  • Poster on canvas material: The Artprinta poster print is a UV printed canvas paper with a nice structure on the surface, that reminds the original masterpiece. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the poster we add a white margin between 2-6cm round about the painting, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Canvas print: A printed canvas, not to be confused with a canvas painting, is an image printed onto cotton canvas fabric. Hanging a canvas print: Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is easy and straightforward to hang up the Canvas print without the support of additional wall-mounts. A canvas print is suited for all kinds of walls.
  • The acrylic glass print: An print on acrylic glass, which is often described as a print on plexiglass, will change your favorite original work of art into magnificient décor. Moreover, the acrylic glass art print offers a good alternative to canvas and dibond fine art prints. The artwork will be custom-made with modern UV print machines. With an acrylic glass art print contrasts plus smaller color details will be more exposed thanks to the precise gradation in the print.

Important legal note: We try all that we can in order to describe our products as accurately as possible and to exhibit them visually in our shop. However, the tone of the printed materials, as well as the print result might vary to a certain extent from the presentation on your device's monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the nature of the surface, colors may not be printed one hundret percent realistically. Bearing in mind that all the art prints are printed and processed by hand, there might also be slight differences in the size and exact position of the motif.

Original information about the work of art by The Metropolitan Museum of Art website (© Copyright - by The Metropolitan Museum of Art - www.metmuseum.org)

Stanley is perhaps best known for his depictions of Native Americans whom he painted while travelling out west during the 1840s and 50s. Yet throughout his career he relied on portraiture as his mainstay. Here Stanley depicts the Williamsons, a New York merchant, his wife, and their eldest son, in the comfort of their parlor. While the composition relies on conventional schemes, Stanley has taken care to depict the family’s actual surroundings and possessions that suggest their status. This attention to interior detail as well as the meticulous delineation of figures are characteristic of Stanley’s painting style.

The artwork "The Williamson Family" painted by the modern artist John Mix Stanley as your own art replica

The over 170 years old painting "The Williamson Family" was painted by the American painter John Mix Stanley in 1841. The beyond 170 year old original creation was made with the absolute following dimensions: 27 x 22 in (68,6 x 55,9 cm). Oil on canvas was applied by the painter as the medium of the artpiece. Moveover, the artwork can be viewed in in the The Metropolitan Museum of Art's collection located in New York City, New York, United States of America. With courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of George H. Danforth, III, 1976 (licensed - public domain). Creditline of the artwork: Gift of George H. Danforth, III, 1976. Furthermore, alignment is in portrait format and has a side ratio of 1 : 1.2, which means that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Background information about the unique piece of art

Name of the artpiece: "The Williamson Family"
Artwork classification: painting
Generic term: modern art
Artwork century: 19th century
Year of creation: 1841
Age of artwork: more than 170 years
Original medium: oil on canvas
Size of the original work of art: 27 x 22 in (68,6 x 55,9 cm)
Museum / collection: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Museum location: New York City, New York, United States of America
Website: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of George H. Danforth, III, 1976
Creditline of artwork: Gift of George H. Danforth, III, 1976

Article information

Article categorization: art print
Reproduction method: reproduction in digital format
Manufacturing process: UV direct print (digital printing)
Provenance: manufactured in Germany
Stock type: on demand production
Product use: gallery wall, home décor
Alignment of the artwork: portrait alignment
Side ratio: length : width - 1 : 1.2
Meaning: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Materials available: metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium print size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Framing of the art reproduction: without frame

Artist information table

Name of the artist: John Mix Stanley
Other names: John Mix Stanley, Stanley John Mix, Stanley James M., Stanley, James M. Stanley
Gender: male
Artist nationality: American
Professions: artist, painter
Country of origin: United States
Artist classification: modern artist
Age at death: 58 years
Born in the year: 1814
Year of death: 1872

© Copyrighted by - www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed