John Neagle, 1840 - John Walsh - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Structured artwork information

Name of the piece of art: "John Walsh"
Artwork categorization: painting
Umbrella term: modern art
Artwork century: 19th century
Year of creation: 1840
Age of artwork: 180 years
Original medium of artwork: oil on canvas
Dimensions of the original work of art: 36 x 29 in (91,4 x 73,7 cm)
Museum / location: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Museum location: New York City, New York, United States of America
Museum's webpage: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Frederick S. Wait, 1908
Creditline: Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Frederick S. Wait, 1908

The painter

Name of the artist: John Neagle
Alternative names: Neagle, Neagle John, John Neagle
Artist gender: male
Artist nationality: American
Professions of the artist: painter
Home country: United States
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Lifespan: 69 years
Year of birth: 1796
Born in (place): Boston, Suffolk county, Massachusetts, United States
Year of death: 1865
Town of death: Philadelphia, Philadelphia county, Pennsylvania, United States

The product specs

Article type: fine art print
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production process: UV print / digital printing
Production: produced in Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Product use: home design, art collection (reproductions)
Image alignment: portrait alignment
Side ratio: (length : width) 1 : 1.2
Implication of image aspect ratio: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available options: metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Picture frame: not available

Selectable product materials

For every art print we offer a range of different materials and sizes. The following options are available for individualization:

  • Printed poster (canvas material): The poster is a UV printed flat canvas paper with a nice surface finish, that resembles the original work of art. The poster is optimally designed for placing your art print with a personal frame. Please note, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin of around 2-6cm round about the artwork, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Canvas print: The UV printed canvas material mounted on a wood stretcher frame. A canvas print has the advantage of being relatively low in weight, which implies that it is quite simple to hang up your Canvas print without the support of any wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for any kind of wall.
  • Printed acrylic glass (with real glass coating): A glossy acrylic glass print, which is often described as a UV print on plexiglass, will change an original work of art into gorgeous wall decoration and forms a viable alternative option to dibond or canvas fine art prints. Your favorite work of art is being printed with state-of-the-art UV print technology. The result of this are impressive and vivid colors.
  • Aluminium dibond: An Aluminium Dibond print is a print material with an impressive depth - for a modern look and a non-reflective surface. The bright and white parts of the original work of art shine with a silk gloss, however without the glare.

Details of the article

"John Walsh" is a work of art made by the artist John Neagle. The original had the size: 36 x 29 in (91,4 x 73,7 cm). Oil on canvas was used by the painter as the medium of the masterpiece. Today, this artwork is included in the The Metropolitan Museum of Art's digital art collection in New York City, New York, United States of America. The modern art public domain work of art is included - courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Frederick S. Wait, 1908. The creditline of the artwork is: Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Frederick S. Wait, 1908. Furthermore, alignment of the digital reproduction is in portrait format with a ratio of 1 : 1.2, which implies that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Disclaimer: We try our utmost to depict our art products with as many details as possible and to demonstrate them visually. At the same time, the pigments of the print products and the imprint can diverge slightly from the image on your device's monitor. Depending on your screen settings and the condition of the surface, not all color pigments can be printed one hundret percent realistically. Because the art prints are processed and printed manually, there may as well be minor differences in the size and exact position of the motif.

Copyright © - www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed