John Singer Sargent, 1902 - Mary Crowninshield Endicott Chamberlain (Mrs. Joseph) - fine art print

84,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

This 20th century artpiece named Mary Crowninshield Endicott Chamberlain (Mrs. Joseph) was painted by the American painter John Singer Sargent in the year 1902. The original version was painted with the following dimensions: 150,5 x 83,8 cm (59 1/4 x 33 in) and was painted with the techinque oil on canvas. What is more, the piece of art is included in the art collection of National Gallery of Art, which is the museum of the US-American nation that preserves, collects, exhibits, and fosters an understanding of works of art. With courtesy of National Gallery of Art, Washington (license - public domain).: . In addition to that, the alignment is portrait with an aspect ratio of 9 : 16, which means that the length is 45% shorter than the width. John Singer Sargent was a painter from United States, whose art style can be classified as Impressionism. The North American artist was born in the year 1856 in Florence, Firenze province, Tuscany, Italy and deceased at the age of 69 in the year 1925 in London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom.

Select your material variant

We offer a range of different materials and sizes for every product. In order match your personal requirements perfectly, you can choose among the following product customization options:

  • The canvas print: A canvas print is a printed canvas mounted on a wooden frame. It makes the particular impression of three dimensionality. Your canvas of your favorite artpiece will provide you with the unique opportunity to turn your custom into a large work of art like you would see in a gallery. The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight. This means, it is quite simple to hang up the Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. A canvas print is suited for any type of wall.
  • Aluminium dibond print: Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with a true depth effect. The colors of the print are luminous in the highest definition, the fine details of the print are clear and crisp, and there’s a matte look that you can literally feel. The direct UV print on aluminium is the most popular entry-level product and is an extremely contemporary way to display art reproductions, since it puts 100% of the viewer’s focus on the image.
  • The acrylic glass print: A glossy acrylic glass print, which is sometimes denoted as a UV print on plexiglass, changes your favorite artwork into amazing wall décor. With an acrylic glass art print contrasts as well as small details will be visible with the help of the granular gradation. The plexiglass protects your selected art print against light and heat for between four and 6 decades.
  • Poster on canvas material: Our poster is a UV printed sheet of canvas paper with a fine structure on the surface, that reminds the original artwork. It is appropriate for placing your fine art print with the help of a customized frame. Please note, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2-6cm around the artwork, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.

Important note: We do everything to depict the products with as many details as possible and to showcase them visually on the various product detail pages. Nonetheless, the colors of the printed materials and the imprint can diverge marginally from the image on the device's monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the nature of the surface, not all colors will be printed as exactly as the digital version depicted here. Because the are processed and printed by hand, there may also be minor discrepancies in the motif's size and exact position.

Article table

Product type: art print
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Production technique: UV direct printing (digital print)
Product Origin: German-made
Type of stock: on demand production
Proposed product use: wall décor, home design
Image alignment: portrait alignment
Image ratio: 9 : 16
Image aspect ratio interpretation: the length is 45% shorter than the width
Available options: poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) options: 50x90cm - 20x35", 100x180cm - 39x71"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 50x90cm - 20x35", 100x180cm - 39x71"
Poster print (canvas paper): 50x90cm - 20x35"
Dibond print (alumnium material) options: 50x90cm - 20x35"
Frame: no frame

Artwork details

Name of the work of art: "Mary Crowninshield Endicott Chamberlain (Mrs. Joseph)"
Artwork classification: painting
Art classification: modern art
Time: 20th century
Artpiece year: 1902
Approximate age of artwork: 110 years
Artwork original medium: oil on canvas
Size of the original work of art: 150,5 x 83,8 cm (59 1/4 x 33 in)
Exhibited in: National Gallery of Art
Museum location: Washington D.C., United States of America
Available under: National Gallery of Art
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington

Artist summary

Artist name: John Singer Sargent
Alternative names: J.S. Sargent, Sargeant John Singer, js sargent, J. Singer Sargent, Sargent John, Sargent, Sargent John S., J. Sargent, sargent j.s., Sargent John Singer, J. s. Sargent, john s. sargent, sargent john singer, Sargent John-Singer, John Singer Sargent, john sargent
Artist gender: male
Artist nationality: American
Professions: painter
Home country: United States
Artist classification: modern artist
Styles of the artist: Impressionism
Lifespan: 69 years
Birth year: 1856
Town of birth: Florence, Firenze province, Tuscany, Italy
Died: 1925
Town of death: London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom

Copyright ©, Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed