John Wesley Jarvis, 1813 - Mrs. William Thomas - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Background information on the unique piece of art

Name of the work of art: "Mrs. William Thomas"
Artwork classification: painting
Generic term: modern art
Century: 19th century
Created in the year: 1813
Approximate age of artwork: 200 years
Original medium of artwork: oil on canvas
Size of the original artwork: 34 1/8 x 27 1/8 in (86,5 x 68,7 cm)
Museum / location: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Place of the museum: New York City, New York, United States of America
Web URL Museum: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Bequest of Kate d'A. Bonner, 1962
Creditline of artwork: Bequest of Kate d'A. Bonner, 1962

Artist information table

Name of the artist: John Wesley Jarvis
Aliases: Jarvis, Jarvis John Wesley, j.w. jarvis, John Wesley Jarvis
Gender: male
Artist nationality: American
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country: United States
Artist category: modern artist
Lifetime: 60 years
Year of birth: 1780
Place of birth: South Shields, England, United Kingdom
Died: 1840
Died in (place): New York City, New York state, United States

The product

Product classification: fine art print
Reproduction method: reproduction in digital format
Manufacturing method: UV direct printing (digital print)
Manufacturing: produced in Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Product usage: art print gallery, wall decoration
Alignment of the image: portrait format
Aspect ratio: 1 : 1.2 (length : width)
Interpretation: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Fabric variants: poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Dibond print (alumnium material): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Picture frame: without frame

Order your desired product material

The product dropdown menu gives you the opportunity to choose the size and materialaccording to your individual preferences. Thus, we allow you to choose among the following options:

  • Aluminium dibond (metal print): Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with an outstanding depth, which creates a fashionable impression with a non-reflective surface structure. The Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is the excellent introduction to fine reproductions with aluminum.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): The print on acrylic glass, which is sometimes labelled as a print on plexiglass, changes your favorite original artwork into stunning décor. Your artwork is being printed with the help of state-of-the-art UV print technology. Our plexiglass protects your custom art print against light and external influences for between 4 and 6 decades.
  • The canvas print: A printed canvas material stretched on a wooden stretcher frame. Besides, printed canvas creates a homelike, warm look. Your canvas of your favorite artpiece will allow you to transform your individual fine art print into a large size artwork as you know from art galleries. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight. This means, it is quite simple to hang your Canvas print without any wall-mounts. That is why, canvas prints are suited for all kinds of walls.
  • Poster print (canvas material): A poster print is a UV printed canvas with a granular structure on the surface. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of something between 2-6cm around the print, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.

This over 200 year-old work of art was painted by the American artist John Wesley Jarvis in 1813. The version of the artpiece had the following size 34 1/8 x 27 1/8 in (86,5 x 68,7 cm) and was produced with the medium oil on canvas. Besides, the work of art belongs to the The Metropolitan Museum of Art's digital collection. With courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Bequest of Kate d'A. Bonner, 1962 (licensed: public domain). Furthermore, the work of art has the following creditline: Bequest of Kate d'A. Bonner, 1962. The alignment is in portrait format and has a ratio of 1 : 1.2, which means that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Legal note: We try in order to depict the products with as many details as possible and to showcase them visually on the different product detail pages. Although, the tone of the printing material and the imprint may differ to a certain extent from the image on your screen. Depending on the screen settings and the condition of the surface, color pigments can unfortunately not be printed one hundret percent realistically. Bearing in mind that the art prints are processed and printed by hand, there might also be slight differences in the size and exact position of the motif.

© Copyrighted by - Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed