John White Alexander, 1906 - Study in Black and Green (Oil Sketch) - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Background information on the article

This 20th century piece of art was created by the male American painter John White Alexander in 1906. The beyond 110 years old original had the dimensions 20 x 16 in (50,8 x 40,6 cm) and was painted with oil on canvas. Nowadays, the artpiece forms part of the art collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, which is located in New York City, New York, United States of America. With courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Marguerite and Frank A. Cosgrove, Jr. Fund, 1995 (public domain). In addition to that, the artpiece has the following creditline: Marguerite and Frank A. Cosgrove, Jr. Fund, 1995. Moreover, alignment is portrait with a side ratio of 1 : 1.2, meaning that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Available product materials

In the dropdown menu next to the article you can choose your favorite size and material. We allow yout to choose among the following variants:

  • Aluminium print (aluminium dibond): Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with an impressive effect of depth. The Aluminium Dibond Print is your ideal start to fine art prints produced with aluminum. The colors of the print are luminous in the highest definition, the fine details appear crisp. The UV print on Aluminum Dibond is one of the most demanded entry-level products and is a truly stylish way to showcase fine art prints, because it draws attention on the whole artwork.
  • Printed poster on canvas material: A poster is a printed canvas with a slightly roughened surface finish. Please note, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin of approximately 2-6cm round about the print motif, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Print on acrylic glass (with real glass coating): A glossy acrylic glass print, often denoted as a UV print on plexiglass, will turn the original work of art into brilliant wall decoration and is a great alternative option to dibond or canvas prints. The work of art is made with state-of-the-art UV direct print technology. The effect of this are rich and deep colors.
  • The canvas print: A canvas print, not to be mistaken with a canvas painting, is a digital copy printed on a canvas fabric. The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which means that it is quite simple to hang your Canvas print without the support of additional wall-mounts. A canvas print is suitable for any type of wall.

Legal disclaimer: We try all that we can to describe the products in as much detail as possible and to showcase them visually. Still, the colors of the print materials and the imprint can vary somehwat from the presentation on your monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the quality of the surface, not all colors are printed 100% realistically. In view of the fact that all the are printed and processed by hand, there may also be slight deviations in the size and exact position of the motif.

About the product

Print prodct: fine art print
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: digital printing
Origin of the product: manufactured in Germany
Type of stock: on demand production
Intended usage: art reproduction gallery, wall picture
Orientation: portrait format
Side ratio: length : width - 1 : 1.2
Meaning: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Item material variants: poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium print: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Frame: unframed art copy

Structured table of the artwork

Name of the work of art: "Study in Black and Green (Oil Sketch)"
Artwork categorization: painting
Generic term: modern art
Period: 20th century
Artwork year: 1906
Artwork age: more than 110 years old
Medium of original artwork: oil on canvas
Original size (artwork): 20 x 16 in (50,8 x 40,6 cm)
Museum / collection: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Location of museum: New York City, New York, United States of America
Museum's website: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Marguerite and Frank A. Cosgrove, Jr. Fund, 1995
Creditline: Marguerite and Frank A. Cosgrove, Jr. Fund, 1995

Quick overview of the artist

Name: John White Alexander
Other names: john w. alexander, John White Alexander, Alexander John-White, J.W. Alexander, alexander john w., Alexander John White, alexander j.w.
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality: American
Jobs of the artist: painter, illustrator
Country of the artist: United States
Classification: modern artist
Life span: 59 years
Year born: 1856
Year died: 1915

© Copyrighted by, www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed