John Wollaston, 1749 - Cadwallader Colden - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Detailed print product infos

The classic art piece of art was made by the painter John Wollaston in the year 1749. The more than 270 year-old original measures the size: 30 x 25 in (76,2 x 63,5 cm) and was manufactured with the techinque oil on canvas. Today, this artwork forms part of the digital collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art. This classic art masterpiece, which is part of the public domain is included with courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Bequest of Grace Wilkes, 1922. : Bequest of Grace Wilkes, 1922. Further, the alignment is portrait with an aspect ratio of 1 : 1.2, which implies that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Pick a art print material option

The product dropdown menu gives you the opportunity to pick your prefered material and size. You can select your preferred size and material among the following alternatives:

  • Print on glossy acrylic glass: An print on acrylic glass, often named a fine art print on plexiglass, changes the original work of art into magnificient décor and forms a good alternative option to aluminium or canvas fine art prints. Your artwork is being custom-made with the help of state-of-the-art UV direct printing technology. With an acrylic glass fine art print sharp contrasts and also image details become recognizeable with the help of the granular tonal gradation. Our plexiglass protects your custom art print against light and heat for many years.
  • Canvas: The canvas direct print is a printed cotton canvas mounted on a wooden frame. Your canvas print of this masterpiece will give you the unique opportunity of turning your into a large size artpiece as you would see in a gallery. The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight. That means, it is quite simple to hang your Canvas print without the help of additional wall-mounts. Hence, a canvas print is suited for all types of walls.
  • Poster (canvas material): A poster print is a printed canvas paper with a slightly rough surface structure. It is suited for putting your art copy with a customized frame. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the poster we add a white margin of approximately 2-6cm round about the print motif, which facilitates the framing.
  • Aluminium dibond print (metal): This is a metal print manufactured on alu dibond with an outstanding depth - for a modern impression and non-reflective surface. A direct Aluminium Dibond Print is your best introduction to fine art prints manufactured with aluminum. For the Direct Aluminium Dibond option, we print your chosen artwork right on the aluminium white-primed surface. The bright parts of the work of art shimmer with a silky gloss but without any glow. The colors are bright and vivid, details appear crisp, and you can notice a matte appearance.

Artist overview table

Artist: John Wollaston
Aliases: John Wollaston, Wollaston John
Gender: male
Nationality of artist: American
Jobs: Unknown artist
Country: United States
Artist classification: old master
Lifetime: 65 years
Birth year: 1710
Year of death: 1775

Structured artwork details

Name of the artwork: "Cadwallader Colden"
Classification of the work of art: painting
Art classification: classic art
Artwork century: 18th century
Artwork year: 1749
Approximate age of artwork: more than 270 years
Painted on: oil on canvas
Dimensions of the original artwork: 30 x 25 in (76,2 x 63,5 cm)
Museum: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Museum location: New York City, New York, United States of America
Museum's website: www.metmuseum.org
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Bequest of Grace Wilkes, 1922
Creditline of artwork: Bequest of Grace Wilkes, 1922

Structured article information

Print categorization: art print
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Production technique: UV direct print (digital printing)
Provenance: made in Germany
Type of stock: on demand
Intended usage: wall gallery, art collection (reproductions)
Image orientation: portrait format
Aspect ratio: 1 : 1.2 - length : width
Image aspect ratio meaning: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available reproduction fabrics: canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Framing of the art reproduction: unframed art copy

Legal disclaimer: We try to depict the products as accurate as it is possible and to display them visually on the respective product detail pages. Nevertheless, the colors of the print products, as well as the printing might differ to a certain extent from the presentation on the screen. Depending on your settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, color pigments can unfortunately not be printed one hundret percent realistically. Considering that all our are printed and processed manually, there may also be minor differences in the exact position and the size of the motif.

This text is intellectual property and protected by copyright © | Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed