John Woodhouse Audubon, 1846 - Hudson's Bay Lemming - fine art print

84,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Available product materials

In the product dropdown lists you can pick your individual material and size. Hence, we allow you to choose among the following options:

  • The acrylic glass print: An acrylic glass print, often denoted as a print on plexiglass, will convert your chosen original artwork into beautiful home decoration and makes a viable alternative to dibond or canvas fine art replicas. The great benefit of a plexiglass fine art print is that sharp contrasts and also color details will be recognizeable due to the very subtle tonal gradation in the picture. The plexiglass protects your custom art print against light and heat for decades.
  • Metal print (aluminium dibond): Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with an impressive depth. A direct Aluminium Dibond Print is your perfect start to replicas with aluminum. For the Aluminium Dibond option, we print the artpiece onto the aluminium composite white-primed surface.
  • Poster (canvas material): The poster print is a printed flat canvas paper with a nice surface finish. It is excellently suited for framing the art print with the help of a customized frame. Please note, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of around 2-6cm around the painting, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.
  • Canvas print: A canvas print, which shall not be mistaken with a painting on a canvas, is an image printed from a UV direct printer. The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight. This means, it is easy and straightforward to hang up your Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. Therefore, canvas prints are suitable for all types of walls.

Important note: We try the best we can in order to depict the products as precisely as possible and to display them visually in our shop. Still, the colors of the printing material and the imprint may differ somehwat from the presentation on your screen. Depending on the settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, color pigments may not be printed as exactly as the digital version shown here. Considering that all our are printed and processed manually, there may as well be slight deviations in the exact position and the size of the motif.

Your individual art print

This 19th century artpiece was made by the artist John Woodhouse Audubon. The version of the painting had the size: 14 x 22 in (35,6 x 55,9 cm). Oil on canvas was applied by the American artist as the medium of the artwork. The artwork belongs to the The Metropolitan Museum of Art's collection. We are pleased to reference that the masterpiece, which is part of the public domain is included - courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Mrs. Darwin S. Morse, 1963. : Gift of Mrs. Darwin S. Morse, 1963. On top of that, alignment of the digital reproduction is landscape with a ratio of 16 : 9, which implies that the length is 78% longer than the width.

Details on the original artwork

Title of the artpiece: "Hudson's Bay Lemming"
Artwork classification: painting
Generic term: modern art
Century: 19th century
Created in: 1846
Age of artwork: more than 170 years
Original medium: oil on canvas
Original size (artwork): 14 x 22 in (35,6 x 55,9 cm)
Museum / collection: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Museum location: New York City, New York, United States of America
Website of the museum: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Mrs. Darwin S. Morse, 1963
Creditline: Gift of Mrs. Darwin S. Morse, 1963

Article details

Product categorization: fine art print
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production method: digital printing
Production: manufactured in Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Proposed product use: art reproduction gallery, gallery wall
Orientation of the image: landscape format
Aspect ratio: length : width - 16 : 9
Interpretation of aspect ratio: the length is 78% longer than the width
Material choices: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) options: 90x50cm - 35x20"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) sizes: 90x50cm - 35x20"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 90x50cm - 35x20"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) size variants: 90x50cm - 35x20"
Framing of the art reproduction: no frame

Artist details

Name: John Woodhouse Audubon
Alternative names: Audubon John Woodhouse, John Woodhouse Audubon
Gender: male
Nationality: American
Jobs: painter, naturalist, illustrator
Country of origin: United States
Artist category: modern artist
Life span: 50 years
Year born: 1812
Birthplace: Henderson, Henderson county, Kentucky, United States
Died in the year: 1862
Town of death: New York City, New York state, United States

© Copyright of - Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed