Josef Munsch, 1865 - A Military Bivouac in a Royal Palace (The Military - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Detailed information about the product

The painting titled A Military Bivouac in a Royal Palace (The Military was made by the master Josef Munsch. The more than 150 years old original had the size 34-1/2 x 45-1/2 in and was painted with the techinque oil on canvas. Besides, this piece of art is in the the Indianapolis Museum of Art's art collection, which is one of the finest universal art museums that has an extensive collection of art history from different eras with objects from all parts of the world.. With courtesy of - Indianapolis Museum of Art (license - public domain).The creditline of the artwork is: . Further, the alignment of the digital reproduction is in landscape format with a ratio of 4 : 3, which means that the length is 33% longer than the width.

Get your desired art print material variant

The product dropdown menu provides you with the opportunity to select your individual size and material. You can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Poster print (canvas material): The poster is a UV printed sheet of cotton canvas paper with a fine surface finish, which resembles the original work of art. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin between 2-6cm around the print motif in order to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Metal print (aluminium dibond): Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with a true depth. For the Direct Aluminium Dibond option, we print your work of art right on the surface of the white-primed aluminum composite. The bright and white parts of the artwork shimmer with a silky gloss but without glow. Colors are bright and luminous, fine details of the print appear clear and crisp, and there’s a matte appearance you can literally feel. This direct print on Aluminum Dibond is the most popular entry-level product and is an extremely stylish way to display fine art prints, because it draws focus on the image.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): A glossy acrylic glass print, often labelled as a plexiglass print, changes the artwork into décor. Your work of art is being made with state-of-the-art UV direct print technology. The result of this are rich, sharp colors. The real glass coating protects your selected fine art print against sunlight and heat for many years to come.
  • Canvas print: The UV printed canvas mounted on a wood frame. The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is easy to hang up your Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. Because of thata canvas print is suited for all types of walls.

Short overview of the artist

Name: Josef Munsch
Also known as: Munsch Josef, Josef Munsch, Munsch Joseph
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality of artist: Austrian
Professions of the artist: painter
Country: Austria
Artist classification: modern artist
Life span: 64 years
Born: 1832
Birthplace: Linz, Oberosterreich, Austria
Died in the year: 1896
Deceased in (place): Munich, Bavaria, Germany

Background data on the unique work of art

Painting name: "A Military Bivouac in a Royal Palace (The Military"
Artwork classification: painting
Broad category: modern art
Artwork century: 19th century
Created in the year: 1865
Age of artwork: around 150 years
Original medium of artwork: oil on canvas
Original artwork size: 34-1/2 x 45-1/2 in
Museum / collection: Indianapolis Museum of Art
Location of the museum: Indianapolis, Indiana, United States of America
Museum's webpage: www.discovernewfields.org
License: public domain
Courtesy of: Indianapolis Museum of Art

About the article

Article classification: fine art reproduction
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Production technique: digital printing (UV direct print)
Origin of the product: made in Germany
Type of stock: on demand production
Product usage: home design, wall picture
Alignment: landscape alignment
Image aspect ratio: (length : width) 4 : 3
Aspect ratio implication: the length is 33% longer than the width
Material variants: poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Dibond print (alumnium material) size variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Picture frame: no frame

Legal note: We try what we can in order to describe our art products as clearly as we can and to illustrate them visually. Still, the colors of the printing material, as well as the print result can vary somehwat from the image on your device's monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the condition of the surface, not all colors are printed as realistically as the digital version shown here. Since all our fine art prints are processed and printed by hand, there might also be slight differences in the motif's size and exact position.

© Copyright protected, Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed