Joseph Kyle, 1859 - Self-portrait - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Product specifications

This masterpiece was painted by the master Joseph Kyle in 1859. The 160 year old original of the artpiece had the following size: 17 x 14 in (43,2 x 35,6 cm) and was manufactured on the medium oil on canvas. Today, the artpiece is part of the digital art collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York City, New York, United States of America. With courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Miss Louise Sherman Kyle, 1906 (license: public domain). The creditline of the artpiece is: Gift of Miss Louise Sherman Kyle, 1906. Further, the alignment of the digital reproduction is in portrait format and has an image ratio of 1 : 1.2, which implies that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Artpiece details

Artwork title: "Self-portrait"
Artwork classification: painting
Umbrella term: modern art
Time: 19th century
Year of creation: 1859
Age of artwork: over 160 years old
Artwork original medium: oil on canvas
Original dimensions: 17 x 14 in (43,2 x 35,6 cm)
Museum / collection: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Museum location: New York City, New York, United States of America
Website: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Miss Louise Sherman Kyle, 1906
Creditline of artwork: Gift of Miss Louise Sherman Kyle, 1906

Background information on the artist

Artist: Joseph Kyle
Alternative names: Kyle Joseph, Joseph Kyle
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality: American
Jobs of the artist: painter, artist
Country of origin: United States
Artist category: modern artist
Life span: 48 years
Birth year: 1815
Place of birth: Ohio, United States
Died in the year: 1863
Deceased in (place): New York City, New York state, United States

Your product product material choices

We offer a range of different sizes and materials for every product. We allow you to pick your favorite size and material among the following product individualization options:

  • Aluminium dibond print: Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with an outstanding depth effect - for a modern impression and a non-reflective surface. The white and bright parts of the artwork shimmer with a silky gloss but without the glare. The colors are luminous, details of the print are crisp, and you can literally notice the matte appearance of the print. The print on aluminium is one of the most popular entry-level products and is an extremely contemporary way to showcase art prints, because it draws focus on the whole artwork.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): An print on acrylic glass, often denoted as a UV print on plexiglass, will change your favorite original into brilliant décor and makes a viable alternative to canvas or dibond prints. The artwork is made with the help of modern UV printing technology.
  • Poster on canvas material: Our poster print is a printed cotton canvas with a slight surface texture. It is perfectly suited for placing the art copy with the help of a special frame. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2-6cm round about the painting to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Canvas print: A UV printed canvas applied on a wood frame. A canvas makes the sculptural look of three-dimensionality. A printed canvas of this masterpiece will let you turn your fine art print into a large work of art. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which means that it is easy to hang the Canvas print without the support of additional wall-mounts. A canvas print is suitable for any kind of wall.

Article specs

Product classification: fine art print
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: UV print / digital printing
Manufacturing: German production
Type of stock: production on demand
Intended usage: wall décor, home design
Orientation: portrait alignment
Image aspect ratio: length to width 1 : 1.2
Interpretation: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available choices: canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Dibond print (alumnium material) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Frame: no frame

Disclaimer: We try everything in order to depict our products in as much detail as it is possible and to illustrate them visually in our shop. Nonetheless, some tone of the printing material, as well as the print result may diverge to a certain extent from the image on the monitor. Depending on the settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, color pigments might not be printed one hundret percent realistically. Considering that all the art prints are printed and processed manually, there may also be minor discrepancies in the motif's size and exact position.

© Copyrighted by, Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed