Joseph Kyle, 1861 - Portrait of a Lady - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Portrait of a Lady is a piece of art by Joseph Kyle. The original version measures the size: 12 7/8 x 11 in (32,7 x 27,8 cm). Oil on canvas was applied by the American artist as the medium of the painting. This artpiece is in the the digital art collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York City, New York, United States of America. With courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of William Magrath, 1895 (license - public domain). In addition, the work of art has the creditline: Gift of William Magrath, 1895. In addition to that, the alignment is in portrait format with a ratio of 1 : 1.2, which implies that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Obtain your favorite material variant

In the product dropdown menu you can select the material and sizeaccording to your individual preferences. You can choose your your favorite size and material among the following options:

  • Aluminium dibond print: This is a metal print made on aluminium dibond material with an impressive effect of depth, which creates a fashionable look throuch a surface , which is non-reflective. The Aluminium Dibond Print is your best introduction to fine prints with aluminum. For our Direct Aluminium Dibond print, we print your artpiece on the surface of the white-primed aluminum composite. The colors are luminous, the fine details are crisp.
  • The poster print (canvas material): A poster is a UV printed canvas with a slightly roughened surface finish. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2-6cm round about the print motif, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.
  • The canvas print: The printed canvas, not to be mistaken with a painting on a canvas, is a digital copy printed on a cotton canvas material. The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which means that it is easy and straightforward to hang the Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Therefore, a canvas print is suitable for any type of wall.
  • Print on acrylic glass (with real glass coating): A glossy acrylic glass print, which is often described as a UV print on plexiglass, will transform an original into magnificient home décor. With an acrylic glass fine art print contrasts and smaller color details become more recognizeable due to the granular tonal gradation of the picture. The real glass coating protects your custom art print against sunlight and heat for many years.

The painter

Name of the artist: Joseph Kyle
Also known as: Joseph Kyle, Kyle Joseph
Artist gender: male
Artist nationality: American
Jobs: artist, painter
Country of origin: United States
Artist category: modern artist
Died aged: 48 years
Birth year: 1815
Town of birth: Ohio, United States
Died in the year: 1863
Died in (place): New York City, New York state, United States

Artwork information

Work of art title: "Portrait of a Lady"
Classification of the artwork: painting
Broad category: modern art
Time: 19th century
Year of creation: 1861
Artwork age: 150 years old
Original medium: oil on canvas
Original size: 12 7/8 x 11 in (32,7 x 27,8 cm)
Museum / collection: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Location of the museum: New York City, New York, United States of America
web page Museum: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of William Magrath, 1895
Creditline: Gift of William Magrath, 1895

About this item

Article classification: fine art reproduction
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production method: UV direct print (digital printing)
Manufacturing: German-made
Stock type: on demand production
Intended usage: wall decoration, wall picture
Alignment of the artwork: portrait format
Aspect ratio: (length : width) 1 : 1.2
Image aspect ratio meaning: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available choices: canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Art print framing: without frame

Important information: We try everything in order to describe our art products as precisely as possible and to demonstrate them visually. Still, the colors of the printed materials and the imprint may diverge somehwat from the image on the device's monitor. Depending on the settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, colors might not be printed 100% realistically. Given that the fine art prints are processed and printed manually, there may also be slight deviations in the exact position and the size of the motif.

© Copyright - intellectual property of - www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed