Juan Patricio Morlete Ruiz, 1771 - View of the Port of Sète (El puerto de Sète) - fine art print

39,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

This work of art was made by Juan Patricio Morlete Ruiz in the year 1771. The painting measures the size - 39 7/8 × 61 in (101,28 × 154,94 cm). Oil on canvas was applied by the North American artist as the technique for the work of art. Today, the work of art is included in the art collection of Los Angeles County Museum of Art. This classic art public domain masterpiece is provided with courtesy of Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org).In addition to that, the work of art has the following creditline: . Besides this, the alignment is in landscape format with a side ratio of 3 : 2, which implies that the length is 50% longer than the width.

Order the material of your choice

In the product dropdown selection you can pick your prefered size and material. The following sizes and materials are the options we offer you for individualization:

  • Aluminium dibond (metal print): This is a metal print made on aluminium dibond with a true depth effect. A direct Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is your excellent start to fine art reproductions with aluminum. For our Direct Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the work of art onto the aluminium surface.
  • The acrylic glass print: An print on acrylic glass, often named a print on plexiglass, will convert your favorite artwork into lovely décor and is a viable alternative option to aluminium or canvas fine art replicas. Your artwork is being made with the help of state-of-the-art UV printing machines. With a glossy acrylic glass fine art print contrasts and also granular details will be more visible with the help of the very fine gradation in the print.
  • Poster (canvas material): Our poster print is a UV printed canvas paper with a slightly rough structure on the surface. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of around 2-6cm round about the work of art to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.
  • The canvas print: The printed canvas, which shall not be mistaken with an artwork painted on a canvas, is a digital image printed from an industrial printer. It generates the exclusive impression of three-dimensionality. A printed canvas produces a lovely, positive atmosphere. A canvas print has the advantage of being low in weight. This means, it is quite simple to hang the Canvas print without the help of extra wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suitable for any type of wall.

Legal note: We try what we can to describe our art products as accurate as we can and to illustrate them visually in our shop. Although, the pigments of the printing material and the printing can differ slightly from the representation on your screen. Depending on your screen settings and the quality of the surface, colors might not be printed as realisitcally as the digital version on this website. Considering that our art reproductions are printed and processed manually, there might as well be slight deviations in the motif's exact position and the size.

Article details

Print prodct: fine art print
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: UV print / digital printing
Origin of the product: German production
Stock type: production on demand
Intended product usage: wall decoration, wall gallery
Orientation: landscape alignment
Aspect ratio: 3 : 2
Side ratio interpretation: the length is 50% longer than the width
Materials: poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) options: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) sizes: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Poster print (canvas paper): 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) size variants: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Picture frame: without frame

Work of art specs

Title of the work of art: "View of the Port of Sète (El puerto de Sète)"
Classification: painting
General term: classic art
Period: 18th century
Created in the year: 1771
Age of artwork: over 240 years
Medium of original artwork: oil on canvas
Artwork original size: 39 7/8 × 61 in (101,28 × 154,94 cm)
Museum / location: Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Location of the museum: Los Angeles, California, United States of America
Website of the museum: www.lacma.org
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org)

General background information about the artist

Artist: Juan Patricio Morlete Ruiz
Alternative names: Ruiz Juan Patricio Morlete, Morlete Ruiz Juan Patricio, Juan Patricio Morlete Ruiz
Artist gender: male
Nationality: Mexican
Jobs of the artist: painter
Home country: Mexico
Classification of the artist: old master
Died at the age of: 65 years
Year of birth: 1715
Died: 1780

This text is copyrighted © - www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

Original description by the museum (© - by Los Angeles County Museum of Art - www.lacma.org)

This work by Juan Patricio Morlete Ruiz was based on engravings of the original series of paintings, Ports de France, by the French artist Claude-Joseph Vernet (1714–1789). Vernet's series comprised fifteen paintings, which were completed between 1753 and 1765. Commissioned for Louis XV of France by Abel-François Poisson (1727–1781), marquis de Marigny and brother of Madame de Pompadour, the series enjoyed immediate success and was disseminated widely through prints. The paintings by Morlete Ruiz bear the royal Spanish coat of arms, and it is likely they were commissioned by viceroy Antonio María de Bucareli y Ursúa (r. 1771–1779).

Ilona Katzew, 2008

You may also like

Recently viewed