Laurits Andersen Ring, 1897 - The Painter in the Village - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Product specs

The Painter in the Village is an artpiece made by Laurits Andersen Ring. Furthermore, this artwork can be viewed in in the Statens Museum for Kunst (National Gallery of Denmark)'s digital art collection, which is the largest museum of fine arts in Denmark and is attached to the Danish Ministry of Culture.. This modern art artpiece, which belongs to the public domain is included with courtesy of National Gallery of Denmark.Creditline of the artwork: . Furthermore, alignment of the digital reproduction is landscape and has a side ratio of 4 : 3, meaning that the length is 33% longer than the width. Laurits Andersen Ring was a male painter from Denmark, whose art style can primarily be attributed to Impressionism. The artist was born in the year 1854 in Ring, Denmark and deceased at the age of 79 in 1933 in Sankt Jørgensbjerg, Roskilde, Denmark.

Additional artwork information by Statens Museum for Kunst (National Gallery of Denmark) (© Copyright - Statens Museum for Kunst (National Gallery of Denmark) - Statens Museum for Kunst (National Gallery of Denmark))

painting by L.A. Ring (Museum: Statens Museum for Kunst)

Structured artwork data

Piece of art name: "The Painter in the Village"
Artwork classification: painting
Broad category: modern art
Time: 19th century
Created in: 1897
Age of artwork: 120 years
Museum / collection: Statens Museum for Kunst (National Gallery of Denmark)
Place of museum: Copenhagen, Denmark
Available at: www.smk.dk
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Denmark

The artist

Name of the artist: Laurits Andersen Ring
Alternative names: Laurits Andersen Ring, Ring Lars, Ring Laurits Andersen, Ring Lauritz Andersen, Andersen Lauritz, Ring L. A.
Artist gender: male
Nationality: Danish
Jobs: painter
Country: Denmark
Artist classification: modern artist
Art styles: Impressionism
Lifespan: 79 years
Born: 1854
Born in (place): Ring, Denmark
Year died: 1933
Died in (place): Sankt Jørgensbjerg, Roskilde, Denmark

Obtain your material

For every art print we offer a range of different sizes & materials. Pick your favorite size and material between the choices:

  • Aluminium dibond print (metal): Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with an outstanding depth effect. For your Direct Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the chosen work of art right onto the surface of the white-primed aluminum. The colors are luminous and bright, details of the print are very clear, and there’s a matte appearance you can literally feel.
  • Poster print (canvas material): The poster is a UV printed canvas with a fine finish on the surface. It is optimally used for placing the art copy using a custom frame. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin of around 2-6cm round about the print to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): An print on acrylic glass, often denoted as a plexiglass print, will change the original work of art into beautiful décor. The work of art is being manufactured with the help of modern UV print machines. With an acrylic glass fine art print sharp contrasts and small painting details become exposed because of the very subtle gradation.
  • Canvas: The canvas print, not to be confused with an artwork painted on a canvas, is a digital copy printed on a UV direct printing machine. It makes a extra impression of three-dimensionality. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which means that it is easy to hang the Canvas print without the help of additional wall-mounts. A canvas print is suited for all types of walls.

About the item

Product categorization: art copy
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production technique: UV direct print (digital printing)
Origin of the product: German-made
Stock type: on demand
Product use: gallery wall, home design
Image orientation: landscape alignment
Image ratio: (length : width) 4 : 3
Interpretation of image aspect ratio: the length is 33% longer than the width
Materials you can choose from: poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print): 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Poster print (canvas paper): 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) size variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Art print framing: no frame

Important information: We try all that we can to describe our art products as accurate as we can and to illustrate them visually on the respective product detail pages. However, the tone of the print materials, as well as the printing might diverge slightly from the representation on the screen. Depending on the screen settings and the nature of the surface, not all colors are printed 100% realistically. Given that all the fine art prints are processed and printed by hand, there may also be minor discrepancies in the size and exact position of the motif.

© Copyright of - Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed