Lorenzo Lotto, 1505 - Allegory of Chastity - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

General information as provided by National Gallery of Art website (© Copyright - National Gallery of Art - National Gallery of Art)

oil on panel overall: 42.9 x 33.7 cm (16 7/8 x 13 1/4 in.) framed: 65.6 x 56.2 x 7.9 cm (25 13/16 x 22 1/8 x 3 1/8 in.)

Structured artwork information

Painting name: "Allegory of Chastity"
Classification of the work of art: painting
Broad category: classic art
Temporal classification: 16th century
Created in the year: 1505
Artwork age: around 510 years
Exhibited in: National Gallery of Art
Place of museum: Washington D.C., United States of America
Available under: National Gallery of Art
License: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington

Artist table

Artist name: Lorenzo Lotto
Also known as: L. Lotti, Lotto Lorenzo, Laurenso Lotto, Lotto, Lotto Laurentio, Laurent Lotto, Lorenzo Lotto da Bergamo, Laurentius Lottus, Lorenzo Lot Diszipulo de Corezo, Lotto Lorenzo, Lorenzo Lot, Lorenzo Lotto, lorenzo loto, L. Lotto, Loti, Lorenzo Lotti, Laurentius Lotus, Lazzaro Lotti
Artist gender: male
Artist nationality: Italian
Professions of the artist: painter
Country of origin: Italy
Artist classification: old master
Styles of the artist: High Renaissance
Died at the age of: 81 years
Born: 1475
Birthplace: Venice, Venezia province, Veneto, Italy
Year of death: 1556
Place of death: Loreto, Ancona province, Marches, Italy

Item specs

Product categorization: wall art
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing process: UV direct print
Product Origin: German production
Type of stock: production on demand
Product usage: wall decoration, wall picture
Orientation: portrait format
Image aspect ratio: 3 : 4 length to width
Implication of the aspect ratio: the length is 25% shorter than the width
Materials you can choose: poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Poster print (canvas paper): 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) size variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Picture frame: please consider that this product has no frame

Which fine art print materials can I pick?

In the dropdown selection next to the product you can pick a material and a size of your choice. We allow yout to choose among the following variants:

  • Printed poster on canvas material: The Artprinta poster is a UV printed flat canvas with a granular finish on the surface. A print poster is ideally appropriate for putting your art replica in a custom frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin 2-6 cm round about the print to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): The acrylic glass print, which is sometimes described as a an art print on plexiglass, will turn the original work of art into beautiful home decoration. Above all, it is a great alternative to aluminium and canvas fine art replicas. Your favorite work of art will be manufactured thanks to state-of-the-art UV direct print machines. The result of this are rich and impressive colors.
  • Aluminium dibond (metal print): An Aluminium Dibond print is a print with an impressive effect of depth - for a modern impression and a non-reflective surface. A direct Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is the excellent introduction to the sophisticated world of art replicas made with alu. The colors are luminous and bright, the details of the print are clear and crisp, and you can notice the matte appearance of the product.
  • Canvas: The canvas print is a printed cotton canvas mounted on a wood frame. How can I hang a canvas print on my wall? Canvas prints are relatively low in weight. That means, it is easy to hang up the Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for all kinds of walls in your home.

Your personal fine art copy

Allegory of Chastity is a painting by Lorenzo Lotto. Today, the piece of art is part of the collection of National Gallery of Art, which is located in Washington D.C., United States of America. The classic art work of art, which belongs to the public domain is provided with courtesy of National Gallery of Art, Washington.Furthermore, the work of art has the creditline: . What is more, the alignment is in portrait format with an image ratio of 3 : 4, which means that the length is 25% shorter than the width. Lorenzo Lotto was a male painter from Italy, whose style can primarily be attributed to High Renaissance. The High Renaissance artist was born in 1475 in Venice, Venezia province, Veneto, Italy and deceased at the age of 81 in 1556.

Important note: We do all that we can in order to describe our art products as exact as possible and to showcase them visually in our shop. Although, some colors of the print materials and the print result can vary somehwat from the representation on your device's monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, colors might not be printed as exactly as the digital version. Given that the are processed and printed manually, there might also be slight variations in the size and exact position of the motif.

This text is protected by copyright © | Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed