Lorenzo Lotto, 1523 - The Nativity - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Original information about the artwork from National Gallery of Art website (© Copyright - National Gallery of Art - National Gallery of Art)

oil on panel overall: 46 x 35.9 cm (18 1/8 x 14 1/8 in.) framed: 62.6 x 53.2 x 10.2 cm (24 5/8 x 20 15/16 x 4 in.)

Background data about the original artpiece

Title of the artwork: "The Nativity"
Artwork categorization: painting
General term: classic art
Temporal classification: 16th century
Artpiece year: 1523
Approximate age of artwork: over 490 years old
Exhibited in: National Gallery of Art
Museum location: Washington D.C., United States of America
Museum website: www.nga.gov
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington

About the artist

Artist name: Lorenzo Lotto
Also known as: L. Lotto, Laurent Lotto, L. Lotti, lorenzo loto, Loti, Lorenzo Lotti, Lazzaro Lotti, Lorenzo Lot, Lotto, Laurenso Lotto, Laurentius Lottus, Lotto Laurentio, Lotto Lorenzo, Lorenzo Lot Diszipulo de Corezo, Laurentius Lotus, Lotto Lorenzo, Lorenzo Lotto da Bergamo, Lorenzo Lotto
Gender: male
Artist nationality: Italian
Jobs: painter
Home country: Italy
Artist category: old master
Art styles: High Renaissance
Lifespan: 81 years
Birth year: 1475
Born in (place): Venice, Venezia province, Veneto, Italy
Year died: 1556
Place of death: Loreto, Ancona province, Marches, Italy

Structured item details

Product type: art print
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production method: UV print / digital printing
Product Origin: German production
Type of stock: on demand production
Product usage: wall picture, home design
Alignment of the image: portrait format
Image ratio: 3 : 4 - (length : width)
Image ratio implication: the length is 25% shorter than the width
Available material variants: metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) sizes: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) sizes: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31"
Aluminium print options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31"
Art print framing: unframed art print

Available materials

For every fine art print we offer different sizes and materials. You can choose your your favorite size and material among the following options:

  • Canvas print: The canvas print, not to be confused with an artwork painted on a canvas, is an image printed on an industrial printing machine. It makes the extra effect of three dimensionality. Your canvas print of your favorite artwork will let you turn your own fine art print into a large collection piece like you would see in a true gallery. Canvas Prints have the advantage of being relatively low in weight, which means that it is easy to hang up your Canvas print without the support of any wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suitable for any kind of wall.
  • Metal (aluminium dibond print): An Aluminium Dibond print is a material with an impressive depth, which creates a modern look by having a surface structure, which is non-reflective. A direct Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is the excellent start to fine art replicas with aluminum. For the Direct Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print your artpiece on the surface of the aluminum material. The colors of the print are luminous and vivid in the highest definition, fine details of the print appear clear and crisp, and the print has a a matte look that you can literally feel.
  • Poster (canvas material): The Artprinta poster print is a printed canvas paper with a slightly rough structure on the surface. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin of something between 2-6 cm round about the work of art to facilitate the framing.
  • The acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): The print on acrylic glass, which is often described as a plexiglass print, changes your favorite original artwork into décor. What is more, it offers a distinct alternative to canvas or aluminium dibond prints. The artwork will be made with state-of-the-art UV printing machines. This has the effect of vivid and deep color tones.

Which kind of art product do we present here?

In 1523 Lorenzo Lotto created this high renaissance piece of art called The Nativity. This work of art is in the the National Gallery of Art's digital art collection, which is the museum of the US-American nation that preserves, collects, exhibits, and fosters an understanding of works of art. This artwork, which belongs to the public domain is provided with courtesy of National Gallery of Art, Washington.: . The alignment of the digital reproduction is in portrait format with an image ratio of 3 : 4, meaning that the length is 25% shorter than the width. The painter Lorenzo Lotto was an artist from Italy, whose art style can mainly be assigned to High Renaissance. The European painter was born in 1475 in Venice, Venezia province, Veneto, Italy and died at the age of 81 in 1556.

Legal disclaimer: We try our utmost in order to depict the art products as accurately as we can and to illustrate them visually. Still, the colors of the print materials and the printing can vary marginally from the representation on the device's screen. Depending on the screen settings and the nature of the surface, not all colors will be printed one hundret percent realistically. Because all our art reproductions are processed and printed manually, there might as well be slight differences in the exact position and the size of the motif.

Copyright © | Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed