Louis Galloche, 1737 - Saint Martin Sharing his Coat with a Beggar - fine art print

39,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Detailed information about the product

This work of art named Saint Martin Sharing his Coat with a Beggar was created by Louis Galloche in the year 1737. The painting measures the size: 15 5/8 x 10 3/8 in (39,6875 x 26,3525 cm). Oil on canvas was used by the European artist as the medium of the artpiece. Furthermore, this work of art is in the the collection of Los Angeles County Museum of Art, which is the largest art museum in the western United States, with a collection of more than 142.000 objects that illuminate 6.000 years of artistic expression across the globe. With courtesy of - Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org) (public domain license).In addition to that, the artwork has the following creditline: . What is more, the alignment is portrait and has a ratio of 2 : 3, meaning that the length is 33% shorter than the width. Louis Galloche was a painter of French nationality, whose style was mainly Baroque. The European painter was born in 1670 and passed away at the age of 91 in 1761.

Select your art print material variant

The product dropdown menu ofers you the chance to select a material and a sizeaccording to your individual preferences. Thus, we allow you to choose among the following options:

  • Printed poster (canvas material): A poster print is a printed canvas paper with a slight surface finish. It is excellently suited for putting your art copy using a personal frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin of around 2-6cm around the print, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.
  • Canvas: A printed canvas, not to be confused with a canvas painting, is a digital copy applied directly on cotton canvas fabric. The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which means that it is quite simple to hang up the Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. Because of thata canvas print is suited for all kinds of walls.
  • Glossy acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): The print on acrylic glass, which is often described as a UV print on plexiglass, will transform the artwork into brilliant home décor. Your work of art is custom-made with the help of state-of-the-art UV printing machines. The real glass coating protects your custom art print against light and external influences for up to six decades.
  • Aluminium dibond print: An Aluminium Dibond print is a print material with a true depth effect.

Legal disclaimer: We try all that we can in order to describe the products with as many details as possible and to display them visually on the different product detail pages. Please keep in mind that the tone of the printing material, as well as the printing may diverge somehwat from the presentation on the screen. Depending on your screen settings and the condition of the surface, colors might not be printed as exactly as the digital version depicted here. Given that all fine art prints are printed and processed by hand, there may also be slight differences in the exact position and the size of the motif.

Structured article information

Article type: art copy
Reproduction method: reproduction in digital format
Manufacturing process: UV direct printing
Provenance: manufactured in Germany
Stock type: on demand production
Intended usage: gallery wall, wall décor
Artwork orientation: portrait alignment
Image ratio: 2 : 3
Interpretation: the length is 33% shorter than the width
Available choices: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size variants: 20x30cm - 8x12", 40x60cm - 16x24", 60x90cm - 24x35", 80x120cm - 31x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 20x30cm - 8x12", 40x60cm - 16x24", 60x90cm - 24x35", 80x120cm - 31x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) options: 40x60cm - 16x24", 60x90cm - 24x35", 80x120cm - 31x47"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) options: 20x30cm - 8x12", 40x60cm - 16x24", 60x90cm - 24x35", 80x120cm - 31x47"
Picture frame: without frame

Details on the unique artwork

Painting title: "Saint Martin Sharing his Coat with a Beggar"
Classification of the artpiece: painting
Generic term: classic art
Artwork century: 18th century
Artpiece year: 1737
Approximate age of artwork: more than 280 years
Original medium: oil on canvas
Original artwork size: 15 5/8 x 10 3/8 in (39,6875 x 26,3525 cm)
Museum / collection: Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Place of the museum: Los Angeles, California, United States of America
Museum's web page: www.lacma.org
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org)

Artist summary table

Artist name: Louis Galloche
Other names: Galoche, Galloche, A. Gallochi, L. Galloche, Louis Galloche, Galloche Louis
Artist gender: male
Nationality: French
Professions: painter
Home country: France
Artist category: old master
Art styles: Baroque
Life span: 91 years
Born in the year: 1670
Died in the year: 1761

Copyright © | Artprinta.com

Artwork specifications from the museum (© Copyright - Los Angeles County Museum of Art - Los Angeles County Museum of Art)

painting by Louis Galloche (Museum: Los Angeles County Museum of Art)

You may also like

Recently viewed