Louis Lafitte, 1815 - Brutus Listening to the Ambassadors from the Tarquins - fine art print

39,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Structured information on the piece of art

Artpiece title: "Brutus Listening to the Ambassadors from the Tarquins"
Classification: painting
General term: modern art
Century: 19th century
Year of creation: 1815
Age of artwork: 200 years old
Painted on: oil on canvas
Original size (artwork): 19 1/4 x 27 1/2 in (48,895 x 69,85 cm)
Exhibited in: Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Location of the museum: Los Angeles, California, United States of America
Website of Museum: www.lacma.org
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org)

Artist overview

Artist: Louis Lafitte
Aliases: Lafitte Louis, Louis Lafitte
Artist gender: male
Nationality: French
Professions of the artist: painter, designer
Home country: France
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Died at the age of: 58 years
Born in the year: 1770
Born in (place): Paris, Ile-de-France, France
Year died: 1828
Town of death: Paris, Ile-de-France, France

Structured article information

Article type: fine art reproduction
Reproduction method: reproduction in digital format
Production method: UV direct print (digital printing)
Production: manufactured in Germany
Type of stock: on demand production
Intended usage: wall décor, art print gallery
Orientation: landscape alignment
Image ratio: 3 : 2
Interpretation: the length is 50% longer than the width
Product material options: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size options: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Poster print (canvas paper): 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Aluminium dibond print variants: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Framing of the art reproduction: please bear in mind that this art copy does not have a frame

Your product product material options

We offer a range of different sizes and materials for every product. The following options are available for individualization:

  • The canvas print: The printed canvas applied on a wooden stretcher frame. Also, a printed canvas creates a nice and positive effect. Canvas Prints have the advantage of being low in weight. This means, it is easy to hang your Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. Therefore, canvas prints are suited for all types of walls.
  • Aluminium dibond print: These are metal prints on alu dibond with a true depth effect, which makes a modern look with a non-reflective surface. Colors are luminous and bright in the highest definition, the details of the print are clear and crisp. The print on Aluminum Dibond is one of the most demanded entry-level products and is an extremely contemporary way to showcase fine art prints, because it puts the viewer’s focus on the artwork.
  • Printed acrylic glass (with real glass coating on top): A glossy print on acrylic glass, often referred to as a an art print on plexiglass, will turn the original into brilliant décor. The work of art is being manufactured with the help of modern UV print technology. Our plexiglass protects your selected fine art print against sunlight and external influences for many more years.
  • Poster on canvas material: The poster is a printed sheet of flat canvas with a nice surface texture, that reminds the original work of art. It is excellently suited for putting the fine art print using a personal frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin of around 2-6cm round about the print in order to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.

In the year 1815 the male artist Louis Lafitte painted this work of art. The more than 200 year-old original was made with the size 19 1/4 x 27 1/2 in (48,895 x 69,85 cm). Oil on canvas was used by the artist as the technique for the work of art. Today, this piece of art belongs to the digital art collection of Los Angeles County Museum of Art, which is the largest art museum in the western United States, with a collection of more than 142.000 objects that illuminate 6.000 years of artistic expression across the globe. With courtesy of: Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org) (public domain license).: . Moreover, alignment of the digital reproduction is landscape and has an image ratio of 3 : 2, which means that the length is 50% longer than the width.

Important note: We do everythig possible to describe the art products as clearly as possible and to display them visually on the various product detail pages. At the same time, the pigments of the print materials, as well as the print result might vary marginally from the representation on your device's monitor. Depending on the settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, not all color pigments are printed as realistically as the digital version shown here. In view of the fact that our fine art prints are processed and printed by hand, there may also be minor discrepancies in the motif's exact position and the size.

© Copyright of - Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed