Louis Lang, 1868 - Women's Art Class - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Information about the print product

Women's Art Class was created by Louis Lang. The artwork measures the size: 26 7/8 x 23 1/4 in (68,3 x 59,1 cm). Oil on canvas was applied by the North American artist as the medium of the work of art. The artpiece can be viewed in in the art collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, which is one of the world's largest and finest art museums, which includes more than two million works of art spanning five thousand years of world culture, from prehistory to the present and from every part of the globe.. With courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Morris K. Jesup Fund, 1999 (license - public domain). Creditline of the artwork: Morris K. Jesup Fund, 1999. The alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait with an aspect ratio of 1 : 1.2, which means that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Get your material variant

For every art print we offer a range of different materials & sizes. You can select your favorite material and size among the subsequent preferences:

  • Poster print on canvas material: The Artprinta poster print is a UV printed canvas paper with a slightly roughened structure on the surface, which resembles the actual artwork. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin 2 - 6cm round about the print, which facilitates the framing.
  • The acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): The acrylic glass print, which is sometimes referenced as a plexiglass print, will turn your chosen original into great décor and is a good alternative to canvas and aluminidum dibond fine art replicas.
  • Metal (aluminium dibond print): This is a metal print made on aluminium dibond with an impressive depth effect. The non-reflective surface structure make a contemporary impression. A direct Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is your perfect introduction to art prints with aluminum. For our Direct Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the artpiece right on the aluminium surface. The bright parts of the artpiece shimmer with a silky gloss but without the glare. This print on aluminium is one of the most demanded entry-level products and is a sophisticated way to showcase fine art prints, since it puts all of the viewer’s focus on the whole artwork.
  • The canvas print: The printed canvas material applied on a wood stretcher frame. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight. This means, it is easy and straightforward to hang the Canvas print without the help of additional wall-mounts. Therefore, a canvas print is suitable for all types of walls.

Legal disclaimer: We try in order to describe the products as precisely as possible and to display them visually. Please bear in mind that the tone of the printing material and the print result might diverge somehwat from the image on your device's monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the condition of the surface, color pigments may not be printed as exactly as the digital version. Given that all fine art prints are printed and processed manually, there may as well be slight deviations in the size and exact position of the motif.

About this article

Article classification: art print
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production method: UV print / digital printing
Manufacturing: German production
Stock type: on demand production
Proposed product use: wall art, wall decoration
Image orientation: portrait alignment
Side ratio: 1 : 1.2
Side ratio interpretation: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available choices: canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Art print framing: not available

Artpiece information

Artpiece name: "Women's Art Class"
Artwork classification: painting
Category: modern art
Period: 19th century
Year: 1868
Artwork age: 150 years
Original medium: oil on canvas
Original artwork dimensions: 26 7/8 x 23 1/4 in (68,3 x 59,1 cm)
Museum / location: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Location of museum: New York City, New York, United States of America
Museum website: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Morris K. Jesup Fund, 1999
Creditline of artwork: Morris K. Jesup Fund, 1999

Structured artist metadata

Name of the artist: Louis Lang
Alternative names: Louis Lang, Lang Louis
Gender: male
Nationality: American
Professions: painter
Country of the artist: United States
Classification: modern artist
Life span: 79 years
Year of birth: 1814
Place of birth: Bad Waldsee, Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany
Year of death: 1893
Place of death: New York City, New York state, United States

© Copyright protection, Artprinta.com

Supplemental information from the museum's website (© Copyright - The Metropolitan Museum of Art - www.metmuseum.org)

Born in Germany, Lang arrived in 1838 in Philadelphia, where he became known as a portraitist and probably taught painting classes. This scene may represent the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (founded 1805), which as early as 1844 allowed women to study in the galleries; the Philadelphia School of Design for Women (founded 1844); or a comparable setting in New York City, where Lang settled in 1849. Lang documented the essentials for art training: plaster or marble sculptures and architectural fragments, books of prints, a palette and paints, easels, and a compass.

You may also like

Recently viewed