Louis Moritz, 1805 - Arend Hendrik van den Brink (1783-1852) and his Wife - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

About the art print of the painting named Arend Hendrik van den Brink (1783-1852) and his Wife

This over 210 years old piece of art titled Arend Hendrik van den Brink (1783-1852) and his Wife was created by the painter Louis Moritz in 1805. It is part of the Rijksmuseum's art collection. With courtesy of: Rijksmuseum (licensed - public domain).Creditline of the artwork: . Further, the alignment is in portrait format with a ratio of 1 : 1.2, meaning that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Get your desired fine art print material

For every fine art print we offer a range of different sizes and materials. We allow you to pick your favorite size and material among the following product individualization options:

  • Acrylic glass print: An acrylic glass print, often referenced as a print on plexiglass, will turn the original work of art into brilliant wall décor. Your own version of the work of art will be custom-made with the help of state-of-the-art UV direct print technology. This creates the impression of impressive, vibrant colors. Our real glass coating protects your chosen art replica against sunlight and heat for up to 60 years.
  • Canvas: The canvas print is a printed cotton canvas stretched on a wooden frame. A canvas makes the extra effect of three-dimensionality. The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight. That means, it is easy to hang up your Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suitable for any kind of wall.
  • The poster print (canvas material): The Artprinta poster is a printed flat canvas with a fine surface structure, which resembles the actual version of the masterpiece. A printed poster is excellently appropriate for placing the fine art print with a personal frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2-6 cm around the print, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond (metal print): These are metal prints on aluminium dibond material with an impressive depth effect. For your Aluminium Dibond option, we print the favorite artwork right on the surface of the aluminum. The white and bright parts of the original artpiece shine with a silky gloss but without the glare.

Important legal note: We do the best we can to depict our products as exact as it is possible and to illustrate them visually in our shop. At the same time, the colors of the printed materials and the print result may diverge to a certain extent from the presentation on the screen. Depending on the screen settings and the condition of the surface, colors may not be printed 100% realistically. Bearing in mind that our fine art prints are processed and printed by hand, there might also be slight differences in the motif's exact position and the size.

About this product

Article classification: wall art
Reproduction method: reproduction in digital format
Production technique: digital printing (UV direct print)
Production: made in Germany
Type of stock: production on demand
Intended usage: wall gallery, wall art
Orientation of the artwork: portrait alignment
Side ratio: (length : width) 1 : 1.2
Interpretation: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Item material options: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Art print framing: no frame

Structured artwork data

Title of the artwork: "Arend Hendrik van den Brink (1783-1852) and his Wife"
Classification of the artpiece: painting
General category: modern art
Century: 19th century
Artpiece year: 1805
Artwork age: 210 years old
Museum / collection: Rijksmuseum
Location of the museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Available under: www.rijksmuseum.nl
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Artist summary table

Name: Louis Moritz
Other names: Moritz, Moritz Louis, Louis Moritz, L. Moritz, L. Morits
Artist gender: male
Artist nationality: Dutch
Professions of the artist: painter
Country: the Netherlands
Classification: modern artist
Lifespan: 77 years
Birth year: 1773
Died: 1850

This text is intellectual property and protected by copyright © - www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

Original artwork description from Rijksmuseum (© Copyright - Rijksmuseum - www.rijksmuseum.nl)

Portrait of Henry Arend van den Brink and his wife Lucretia Johanna van de Poll, both sitting at a table. The man rests his right arm on the table, the woman has a book in his right hand.

You may also like

Recently viewed