Louis Moritz, 1813 - Cossack Bivouac, 1813 - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Additional specifications by Rijksmuseum website (© Copyright - by Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

Camp of Cossacks. Landscape with resting soldiers and horses, the occasional campfire. In the middle, a few soldiers and rider around a kneeling woman who begs for mercy.

Things you should know about the over 200 year-old artpiece

In the year 1813 Louis Moritz created this masterpiece "Cossack Bivouac, 1813". Besides, this artpiece is included in the Rijksmuseum's collection. With courtesy of - Rijksmuseum (license - public domain).The creditline of the artpiece is: . Furthermore, alignment is in landscape format and has a ratio of 4 : 3, which means that the length is 33% longer than the width.

The material options

We offer a range of different sizes and materials for every product. Hence, we allow you to choose among the following options:

  • The poster print (canvas material): The poster is a printed flat canvas with a granular surface texture. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin between 2-6cm around the print to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.
  • Acrylic glass print: An acrylic glass print, which is sometimes referred to as a UV print on plexiglass, changes the original work of art into lovely décor. In addition, it is a great alternative to canvas and aluminidum dibond fine art replicas. Your work of art will be made with the help of state-of-the-art UV direct printing technology. The image effect of this are vivid and deep colors. The major benefit of a plexiglass print is that sharp contrasts and granular artwork details become more visible with the help of the precise tonal gradation of the picture.
  • Aluminium print (aluminium dibond): These are metal prints on aluminium dibond material with an outstanding depth - for a modern look and non-reflective surface. The Aluminium Dibond Print is your excellent start to the sophisticated world of fine reproductions with aluminum. For our Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print your selected work of art onto the surface of the white-primed aluminum material.
  • The canvas print: A canvas print is a printed cotton canvas mounted on a wooden frame. The canvas print makes a homelike, warm appearance. Your canvas print of your favorite artpiece will let you turn your into a large work of art like you would see in a gallery. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is quite simple to hang up your Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. Because of thatcanvas prints are suited for all types of walls.

Artist details table

Name: Louis Moritz
Aliases: Moritz, Louis Moritz, L. Moritz, Moritz Louis, L. Morits
Gender: male
Nationality: Dutch
Jobs: painter
Country: the Netherlands
Artist classification: modern artist
Age at death: 77 years
Year born: 1773
Year died: 1850

Details on the unique artpiece

Work of art title: "Cossack Bivouac, 1813"
Classification: painting
General category: modern art
Period: 19th century
Artwork year: 1813
Approximate age of artwork: more than 200 years old
Museum: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Available under: Rijksmuseum
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

About this article

Print categorization: art reproduction
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production process: digital printing
Origin of the product: manufactured in Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Product use: wall art, art reproduction gallery
Orientation: landscape alignment
Side ratio: (length : width) 4 : 3
Image aspect ratio meaning: the length is 33% longer than the width
Materials available: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame): 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) sizes: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material): 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Picture frame: no frame

Legal disclaimer: We try everything in order to describe our products in as much detail as possible and to exhibit them visually in our shop. Still, the tone of the printing material and the print result might vary somehwat from the presentation on your device's screen. Depending on the screen settings and the quality of the surface, colors might not be printed 100% realistically. Considering that all the fine art prints are processed and printed by hand, there may as well be minor variations in the motif's size and exact position.

© Copyright - intellectual property of - Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed