Ludolf de Jongh, 1660 - Scene in a Courtyard - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Product information

Scene in a Courtyard is an artpiece by Ludolf de Jongh. The original was made with the dimensions: 26 1/2 x 32 3/8 in (67,3 x 82,2 cm). Oil on canvas was used by the European artist as the medium of the piece of art. Nowadays, the piece of art can be viewed in in the digital collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, which is located in New York City, New York, United States of America. With courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Bequest of William K. Vanderbilt, 1920 (license: public domain). Also, the work of art has the creditline: Bequest of William K. Vanderbilt, 1920. Moreover, alignment is in landscape format and has a ratio of 1.2 : 1, which means that the length is 20% longer than the width. The politician, painter Ludolf de Jongh was an artist from the Netherlands, whose artistic style was mainly Baroque. The European painter lived for a total of 63 years, born in the year 1616 in Overschie, South Holland, Netherlands and deceased in the year 1679.

Background data about the work of art

Painting name: "Scene in a Courtyard"
Artwork classification: painting
Art classification: classic art
Period: 17th century
Created: 1660
Age of artwork: 360 years
Medium of original artwork: oil on canvas
Original dimensions (artwork): 26 1/2 x 32 3/8 in (67,3 x 82,2 cm)
Museum / location: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Museum location: New York City, New York, United States of America
Website of the museum: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Bequest of William K. Vanderbilt, 1920
Creditline of artwork: Bequest of William K. Vanderbilt, 1920

Artist table

Name: Ludolf de Jongh
Alternative names: Jongh Ludolf de, Ludolf Lendertsz de Jongh, Ludolph, L. de Jongh, Jonghe, De Jongh Ludolf, Jongh Ludolf Leendertsz de, Ludolf Lendertz de Jongh, De Jong, Jongh Lendertsz. de, Jonghe Ludlof, Ludolf De Young, De Jongh, Jongh Leuven de, Ludolph de Jongh, Ludolph Jongh, Jongh Ludolph, Jongh Leuff, L. de Jong, Jongh, de Jongh Ludolph, Jongh Leuff de, L. De Young, Jongh Ludolph de, Jongh Lieve de, Ludolf de Jongh, Dejongh Ludolf, Ludolf Lenderts De Jongh
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality: Dutch
Professions: politician, painter
Country: the Netherlands
Classification: old master
Art styles: Baroque
Lifespan: 63 years
Year born: 1616
Place of birth: Overschie, South Holland, Netherlands
Died: 1679
Deceased in (place): Hillegersberg, South Holland, Netherlands

Available product materials

For every art print we offer different materials & sizes. The following options are available for individualization:

  • Printed acrylic glass: A glossy acrylic glass print, which is sometimes described as a print on plexiglass, will change your original work of art into amazing décor and is a great alternative to canvas or dibond fine art replicas. Your own replica of the artwork is printed with the help of modern UV direct printing technology. This creates deep, rich colors. The major benefit of a plexiglass fine art print is that contrasts as well as minor color details will be recognizeable thanks to the precise gradation of the picture.
  • Printed poster on canvas material: The poster print is a printed canvas with a granular finish on the surface, which resembles the original artwork. Please note, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin between 2-6cm round about the print to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond print (metal): An Aluminium Dibond print is a print material with a true depth - for a modern impression and non-reflective surface structure. The Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is the best start to fine replicas with aluminum. For your Aluminium Dibond option, we print the chosen artwork right on the aluminium surface. The colors are luminous and vivid, the fine details appear clear and crisp, and you can notice a matte appearance of the print.
  • The canvas print: The UV printed canvas material applied on a wooden frame. The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight. This means, it is easy and straightforward to hang up the Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. Therefore, canvas prints are suitable for all types of walls.

Article specs

Print categorization: fine art print
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing process: UV direct print (digital printing)
Origin of the product: made in Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Intended usage: wall decoration, wall gallery
Image alignment: landscape format
Side ratio: 1.2 : 1
Implication: the length is 20% longer than the width
Materials: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39", 180x150cm - 71x59"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material): 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Art print framing: without frame

Disclaimer: We try our utmost to depict our products as accurate as possible and to demonstrate them visually in our shop. Nevertheless, the tone of the print products, as well as the print result might diverge somehwat from the image on the device's monitor. Depending on the settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, colors can unfortunately not be printed one hundret percent realistically. Because our art reproductions are processed and printed manually, there may as well be slight deviations in the motif's exact position and the size.

© Copyright of, www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed