Marco Zoppo, 1462 - Fragment from a Cassone Panel 'shooting at Father's Corpse - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Available product materials

In the product dropdown selection you can pick a material and a size of your choice. That is why, we allow you to choose among the following options:

  • Poster print (canvas material): The poster print is a printed flat canvas paper with a slightly rough surface structure. A printed poster is suited for framing your fine art print using a personal frame. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin 2-6cm around the artwork in order to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond print: Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with an impressive depth effect - for a modern impression and a non-reflective surface structure. The Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is the ideal introduction to fine art prints with aluminum.
  • The glossy acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): An acrylic glass print, often named a UV print on plexiglass, will turn the original into wall décor. The acrylic glass protects your chosen art print against light and external influences for many years to come.
  • Canvas print: A canvas print is a printed cotton canvas stretched on a wood stretcher. Your printed canvas of your favorite artwork will let you turn your into a large size artwork like you would see in a gallery. The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which means that it is easy and straightforward to hang up your Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. A canvas print is suited for any kind of wall.

Important legal note: We try all that we can to depict the products as closely as possible and to display them visually in our shop. Although, the pigments of the print materials, as well as the printing can vary to a certain extent from the presentation on your screen. Depending on the screen settings and the condition of the surface, not all colors will be printed one hundret percent realistically. Because all are processed and printed by hand, there might as well be minor deviations in the exact position and the size of the motif.

Interesting facts about the art replica Fragment from a Cassone Panel 'shooting at Father's Corpse

The classic art piece of art with the title Fragment from a Cassone Panel 'shooting at Father's Corpse was created by Marco Zoppo in 1462. The more than 550 years old original version was painted with the following size: 20 1/4 x 27 1/2 in (51,435 x 69,85 cm) and was made on the medium tempera on panel. The artpiece can be viewed in in the Los Angeles County Museum of Art's digital collection in Los Angeles, California, United States of America. The classic art public domain piece of art is being supplied with courtesy of Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org).Besides, the artpiece has the following creditline: . Moreover, alignment is in landscape format and has an aspect ratio of 4 : 3, which means that the length is 33% longer than the width. The illuminator, painter Marco Zoppo was a European artist, whose art style can be classified as Early Renaissance. The Italian painter was born in 1430 in Cento, Ferrara province, Emilia-Romagna, Italy and deceased at the age of 50 in the year 1480 in Venice, Venezia province, Veneto, Italy.

Background information about the work of art

Title of the piece of art: "Fragment from a Cassone Panel 'shooting at Father's Corpse"
Categorization: painting
General term: classic art
Artwork century: 15th century
Year of creation: 1462
Approximate age of artwork: over 550 years
Original medium: tempera on panel
Size of the original artwork: 20 1/4 x 27 1/2 in (51,435 x 69,85 cm)
Museum / collection: Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Museum location: Los Angeles, California, United States of America
Website of the museum: Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org)

About this article

Print product type: art reproduction
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: UV direct printing
Manufacturing: produced in Germany
Type of stock: on demand production
Product usage: home décor, wall art
Image orientation: landscape alignment
Aspect ratio: 4 : 3 length to width
Interpretation: the length is 33% longer than the width
Available reproduction materials: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Framing of the art copy: please note that this reproduction has no frame

Structured artist metadata

Name of the artist: Marco Zoppo
Other names: Marco Zoppo, Antonio di Ruggero Marco di, Di Antonio di Ruggero Marco, Zoppo Lo Zoppo, Ruggero Marco di Antonio di, Ruggieri Marco de, Ruggeri Marco di Antonio, Zoppo, Zoppo Marco di Ruggero, Di Antonio Ruggeri Marco, Zoppo Marco, De Ruggieri Marco
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality of artist: Italian
Jobs: painter, illuminator
Country of the artist: Italy
Classification: old master
Art styles: Early Renaissance
Life span: 50 years
Born in the year: 1430
Birthplace: Cento, Ferrara province, Emilia-Romagna, Italy
Died in the year: 1480
Town of death: Venice, Venezia province, Veneto, Italy

Copyright © | Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed