Maria Wiik, 1889 - Out into the World - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Materials you can pick

In the dropdown selection next to the article you can pick your prefered material and size. Select your preferred material and size among the following options:

  • Canvas: The UV printed canvas material mounted on a wood frame. A canvas print has the advantage of being relatively low in weight, which means that it is quite simple to hang the Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. That is why, a canvas print is suited for any kind of wall.
  • Acrylic glass print: The print on acrylic glass, which is sometimes named as a print on plexiglass, makes your favorite original work of art into brilliant wall décor. Your own replica of the work of art is being custom-made with the help of modern UV printing technology. This creates impressive and vivid color shades. With a glossy acrylic glass art print sharp contrasts and granular details will be exposed due to the precise tonal gradation in the picture.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): A poster print is a printed sheet of flat canvas paper with a fine surface structure. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster we add a white margin of around 2-6cm around the print motif, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond print (metal): Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with an impressive effect of depth - for a modern look and non-reflective surface. A direct Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is the perfect start to art replicas manufactured on aluminum. For your Direct Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the favorite artwork onto the surface of the white-primed aluminum material. The bright parts of the original artpiece shine with a silk gloss, however without glare.

Legal disclaimer: We try in order to depict the products as accurately as possible and to illustrate them visually. Nonetheless, the pigments of the printing material and the print result may diverge somehwat from the image on the monitor. Depending on the settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, colors might not be printed 100% realistically. Given that all our are printed and processed manually, there may as well be slight differences in the exact position and the size of the motif.

Supplemental information from the museum's website (© - by Finnish National Gallery - Finnish National Gallery)

Maria Wiik (1853-1928): Out into the World / World artist / artist Maria Maskinskydd (1853-1928)

title / name of the book: Out into the World / World

collection / Collection: Collection Hoving / Hoving collection

Finnish National Gallery / Ateneum Art Museum National Gallery / Ateneum Art Museum

inv. Well. A I 493

photo / picture: Finnish National Gallery / National Gallery / Antti Kuivalainen

The product offering

Out into the World is a masterpiece made by the artist Maria Wiik. The work of art was painted with the following size 69 cm x 61 cm. Oil on canvas was used by the artist as the technique for the piece of art. Moveover, the artwork forms part of the digital art collection of Finnish National Gallery, which is the largest Finnish art museum and a national cultural institution under the direction of the Finnish Ministry of Education. It is made up of the Ateneum, the Kiasma, the Sinebrychoff Art Museum and the central art archives.. We are delighted to reference that the artwork, which belongs to the public domain is being supplied with courtesy of Finnish National Gallery.: . In addition to this, the alignment is portrait with an aspect ratio of 1 : 1.2, which means that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Background data about the artwork

Painting title: "Out into the World"
Artwork categorization: painting
Umbrella term: modern art
Time: 19th century
Created in: 1889
Approximate age of artwork: more than 130 years old
Artwork original medium: oil on canvas
Original artwork dimensions: 69 cm x 61 cm
Museum / collection: Finnish National Gallery
Museum location: Helsinki, Finnland
Website: Finnish National Gallery
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: Finnish National Gallery

The product specifications

Article classification: art reproduction
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production method: UV print / digital printing
Provenance: German-made
Type of stock: on demand
Product usage: wall decoration, home décor
Alignment: portrait alignment
Image aspect ratio: length to width 1 : 1.2
Aspect ratio implication: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available product materials: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Framing of the art reproduction: without frame

Short overview of the artist

Name of the artist: Maria Wiik
Aliases: Wiik, Maria Wiik, Wiik Maria, Wiik Maria., Maria Katarina Wiik, Wiik Katarina, Wiik Maria Katarina, Wiik Maria Catharina, Wiik Maria Catherina
Artist gender: female
Nationality: Finnish
Professions: painter
Home country: Finland
Artist classification: modern artist
Lifetime: 75 years
Birth year: 1853
Birthplace: Helsinki, Uusimaa, Finland
Died in the year: 1928
Deceased in (place): Helsinki, Uusimaa, Finland

Copyright ©, Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed