Martinus Schouman, 1806 - The Encounter of the Dutch and the English Fleet during - fine art print

84,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

The modern art artwork "The Encounter of the Dutch and the English Fleet during" was created by the painter Martinus Schouman. Nowadays, the artwork belongs to the digital art collection of Rijksmuseum, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. With courtesy of - Rijksmuseum (license: public domain).The creditline of the artpiece is: . What is more, the alignment of the digital reproduction is landscape and has a ratio of 16 : 9, which implies that the length is 78% longer than the width.

Original artwork description from Rijksmuseum (© Copyright - by Rijksmuseum - www.rijksmuseum.nl)

The encounter between the Dutch and the English fleet during the tour of the Dutch flotilla at Boulogne. Manufactured in Dordrecht on behalf of the Department of Navy. The Batavian Republic bore formed in the years 1803-1805 to the composition of the French invasion fleet at Boulogne, to the idea of ​​the French naval shipbuilder Groignard. Several squads from Flushing therefore left towards the main force in Boulogne, which the British tried to prevent each.

Structured artwork details

Work of art title: "The Encounter of the Dutch and the English Fleet during"
Categorization of the artwork: painting
Broad category: modern art
Artwork century: 19th century
Created in the year: 1806
Age of artwork: over 210 years
Museum: Rijksmuseum
Location of the museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Available under: Rijksmuseum
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Artist table

Artist: Martinus Schouman
Also known as: Schoemans Martinus, Schouwman Dordt, M Schouman a Dordt, Shoman M., Schowman Martinus, Schowman, Martinus Schouwman, Schoemans, Martinus Schouman, Schouwman, Schouman Martinus, M. Schouman, Martinas Schouman, Schouwman Martinus, schoumann M.
Gender of the artist: male
Artist nationality: Dutch
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country of origin: the Netherlands
Artist category: modern artist
Life span: 78 years
Birth year: 1770
Birthplace: Dordrecht, South Holland, Netherlands
Year died: 1848
Died in (place): Breda, North Brabant, Netherlands

Choose your product material option

We offer a range of various materials and sizes for every product. You can choose your your favorite size and material among the following options:

  • Poster (canvas material): Our poster is a UV printed sheet of canvas paper with a slightly roughened surface finish. A poster print is used for framing your art replica with the help of a special frame. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin of around 2-6 cm around the work of art in order to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.
  • The canvas print: A printed canvas, which should not be confused with a canvas painting, is a digital copy printed on a cotton canvas material. Your printed canvas of your favorite masterpiece will allow you to transform your personal art print into a large size work of art as you would see in a gallery. Canvas Prints have the advantage of being relatively low in weight. That means, it is quite simple to hang up the Canvas print without any wall-mounts. A canvas print is suited for any type of wall.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): An print on acrylic glass, often named a print on plexiglass, changes the original artwork into marvellous décor. Your own version of the artwork is printed with the help of state-of-the-art UV direct printing technology.
  • Aluminium dibond print: Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with an outstanding depth. The bright parts of the original artpiece shine with a silk gloss but without glare. Colors are bright and luminous in the highest definition, fine details appear crisp and clear.

About this article

Product classification: fine art reproduction
Reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Manufaturing technique: digital printing
Product Origin: Germany
Type of stock: on demand production
Product usage: art reproduction gallery, art print gallery
Alignment: landscape format
Aspect ratio: 16 : 9
Implication of the side aspect ratio: the length is 78% longer than the width
Available choices: poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size options: 90x50cm - 35x20"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 90x50cm - 35x20"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 90x50cm - 35x20"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material): 90x50cm - 35x20"
Picture frame: not available

Important legal note: We try the best we can to depict the products as accurate as possible and to display them visually in our shop. Although, some pigments of the printed materials and the printing can differ slightly from the presentation on the monitor. Depending on the settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, not all color pigments are printed as exactly as the digital version. Since all the art reproductions are processed and printed by hand, there might also be minor differences in the exact position and the size of the motif.

© Copyrighted by | Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed