Mary Cassatt, 1886 - Girl Arranging Her Hair - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

General specifications by National Gallery of Art website (© Copyright - by National Gallery of Art - National Gallery of Art)

oil on canvas overall: 75.1 x 62.5 cm (29 9/16 x 24 5/8 in.) framed: 96.5 x 83.2 cm (38 x 32 3/4 in.)

The print product offering

The 19th century masterpiece Girl Arranging Her Hair was painted by Mary Cassatt in 1886. Furthermore, the artwork is part of the National Gallery of Art's digital collection, which is the museum of the US-American nation that preserves, collects, exhibits, and fosters an understanding of works of art. With courtesy of - National Gallery of Art, Washington (license - public domain).Moreover, the work of art has the creditline: . Further, the alignment is in portrait format and has an image ratio of 1 : 1.2, which implies that the length is 20% shorter than the width. Mary Cassatt was a female painter, graphic artist, printmaker from United States, whose artistic style can mainly be attributed to Impressionism. The North American painter lived for a total of 82 years - born in the year 1844 in Allegheny City, Pittsburgh, Allegheny county, Pennsylvania, United States, neighborhood and deceased in the year 1926 in Le Mesnil-Theribus, Hauts-de-France, France.

Possible material options

In the product dropdown lists you can choose your favorite material and size. You can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Metal print (aluminium dibond): An Aluminium Dibond print is a print with an outstanding effect of depth - for a modern look and a non-reflective surface. The bright and white parts of the original artwork shimmer with a silky gloss but without any glow.
  • The poster print on canvas material: A poster is a printed flat cotton canvas with a slightly roughened surface texture. A printed poster is suited for putting your art replica in a special frame. Please note, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin between 2-6cm round about the print in order to facilitate the framing.
  • Canvas print: A canvas print is a printed canvas mounted on a wooden frame. A canvas makes the distinctive impression of three-dimensionality. What is more, canvas makes a homelike and comfy effect. Canvas Prints have the advantage of being relatively low in weight, meaning that it is easy and straightforward to hang up the Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. Hence, a canvas print is suited for all types of walls.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): An print on acrylic glass, which is often labelled as a print on plexiglass, transforms your favorite original work of art into brilliant décor. The artwork will be manufactured with the help of modern UV print technology. The real glass coating protects your chosen art print against sunlight and heat for between 40-60 years.

About the artist

Name: Mary Cassatt
Aliases: m. cassatt, Cassatt Mary Stevenson, Mary Stevenson Cassatt, cassatt mary, קאסאט מארי, Cassatt, cassat mary, Mary Cassatt, Cassatt Mary
Gender of the artist: female
Nationality of artist: American
Jobs: graphic artist, painter, printmaker
Country: United States
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Art styles: Impressionism
Died aged: 82 years
Born: 1844
Birthplace: Allegheny City, Pittsburgh, Allegheny county, Pennsylvania, United States, neighborhood
Year of death: 1926
Town of death: Le Mesnil-Theribus, Hauts-de-France, France

Structured details of the artwork

Title of the artwork: "Girl Arranging Her Hair"
Classification: painting
Umbrella term: modern art
Temporal classification: 19th century
Artwork year: 1886
Approximate age of artwork: over 130 years old
Museum / collection: National Gallery of Art
Location of the museum: Washington D.C., United States of America
Museum's web page: www.nga.gov
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington

The product specs

Product classification: fine art print
Reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Manufaturing technique: UV direct printing (digital print)
Product Origin: Germany
Stock type: on demand
Intended product use: wall picture, wall art
Image alignment: portrait alignment
Side ratio: 1 : 1.2
Implication of image aspect ratio: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available variants: metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Poster print (canvas paper): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium dibond print options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Framing of the artprint: no frame

Legal disclaimer: We try everything in order to depict the art products with as many details as possible and to illustrate them visually in our shop. Please keep in mind that the tone of the print materials, as well as the print result might diverge marginally from the image on the device's screen. Depending on your settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, not all color pigments are printed 100% realistically. Since all the art reproductions are processed and printed by hand, there might as well be minor deviations in the motif's size and exact position.

This text is copyrighted ©, Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed