Mary Cassatt, 1891 - Woman with a Red Zinnia - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Background information about the unique work of art

Artpiece title: "Woman with a Red Zinnia"
Classification of the artpiece: painting
Broad category: modern art
Time: 19th century
Created in: 1891
Approximate age of artwork: over 120 years
Medium of original artwork: oil on canvas
Original dimensions: 73,6 x 60,3 cm (29 x 23 3/4 in)
Museum / location: National Gallery of Art
Museum location: Washington D.C., United States of America
Available under: www.nga.gov
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington

General background information about the artist

Name of the artist: Mary Cassatt
Other names: cassatt mary, Cassatt Mary Stevenson, Cassatt, Cassatt Mary, Mary Cassatt, cassat mary, m. cassatt, Mary Stevenson Cassatt, קאסאט מארי
Gender: female
Artist nationality: American
Jobs: graphic artist, painter, printmaker
Home country: United States
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Styles of the artist: Impressionism
Died aged: 82 years
Year born: 1844
Birthplace: Allegheny City, Pittsburgh, Allegheny county, Pennsylvania, United States, neighborhood
Died in the year: 1926
Died in (place): Le Mesnil-Theribus, Hauts-de-France, France

About the item

Article classification: art reproduction
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: UV direct print (digital printing)
Production: made in Germany
Stock type: on demand production
Product use: home design, wall picture
Image orientation: portrait alignment
Image aspect ratio: (length : width) 1 : 1.2
Image aspect ratio meaning: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available options: metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium dibond print options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Frame: please consider that this product does not have a frame

Select the product material of your choice

In the dropdown selection right next to the article you can choose your favorite size and material. You can choose your preferred size and material among the following options:

  • Aluminium dibond (metal print): These are metal prints on aluminium dibond with an outstanding depth effect. For the Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print your selected artpiece on the aluminium surface. The direct UV print on aluminium is one of the most demanded entry-level products and is a truly modern way to display art reproductions, because it puts the viewer’s focus on the whole artwork.
  • Canvas print: The canvas print is a printed canvas stretched on a wood frame. Hanging a canvas print: A canvas print has the advantage of being relatively low in weight, which implies that it is easy and straightforward to hang up your Canvas print without the support of additional wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for any type of wall.
  • Poster (canvas material): The poster print is a UV printed flat canvas with a slightly roughened surface structure. Please note, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin 2-6cm around the work of art, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.
  • Print on glossy acrylic glass (with real glass coating): An acrylic glass print, often referenced as a UV print on plexiglass, will change your favorite artwork into beautiful wall décor. Our acrylic glass protects your chosen art replica against light and external influences for many more years to come.

The more than 120 year old artwork was painted by the impressionist painter Mary Cassatt. The 120 years old artwork has the size: 73,6 x 60,3 cm (29 x 23 3/4 in). Oil on canvas was used by the painter as the medium of the painting. It is in the the National Gallery of Art's digital art collection. With courtesy of National Gallery of Art, Washington (license: public domain).In addition to that, the artpiece has the following creditline: . What is more, the alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait and has a side ratio of 1 : 1.2, which means that the length is 20% shorter than the width. The painter, graphic artist, printmaker Mary Cassatt was a North American artist from United States, whose style was mainly Impressionism. The North American painter lived for a total of 82 years, born in the year 1844 in Allegheny City, Pittsburgh, Allegheny county, Pennsylvania, United States, neighborhood and passed away in the year 1926.

Legal disclaimer: We try what we can in order to describe the products as clearly as it is possible and to illustrate them visually on the respective product detail pages. Nevertheless, the colors of the printing material and the imprint might vary to a certain extent from the presentation on the monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the condition of the surface, colors may not be printed as realistically as the digital version on this website. Bearing in mind that all are printed and processed by hand, there may also be slight differences in the exact position and the size of the motif.

This text is intellectual property and protected by copyright © | Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed