Mary Cassatt, 1905 - Mother and Child - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Structured table of the artwork

Title of the artwork: "Mother and Child"
Categorization of the artwork: painting
Umbrella term: modern art
Time: 20th century
Created in: 1905
Age of artwork: more than 110 years old
Painted on: oil on canvas
Original size: 92,1 x 73,7 cm (36 1/4 x 29 in)
Museum: National Gallery of Art
Museum location: Washington D.C., United States of America
Web URL: National Gallery of Art
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington

The painter

Artist: Mary Cassatt
Also known as: Mary Cassatt, קאסאט מארי, Cassatt, Mary Stevenson Cassatt, m. cassatt, cassatt mary, Cassatt Mary, cassat mary, Cassatt Mary Stevenson
Gender of the artist: female
Nationality of artist: American
Jobs of the artist: painter, graphic artist, printmaker
Country: United States
Classification: modern artist
Art styles: Impressionism
Age at death: 82 years
Born in the year: 1844
Born in (place): Allegheny City, Pittsburgh, Allegheny county, Pennsylvania, United States, neighborhood
Died: 1926
Deceased in (place): Le Mesnil-Theribus, Hauts-de-France, France

Article table

Print product type: wall art
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing process: UV direct printing (digital print)
Production: German-made
Type of stock: on demand
Product use: gallery wall, wall gallery
Alignment: portrait alignment
Image ratio: 1 : 1.2
Aspect ratio implication: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Materials available: metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) options: 50x60cm - 20x24"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24"
Poster print (canvas paper): 50x60cm - 20x24"
Dibond print (alumnium material) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24"
Art print framing: please consider that this product does not have a frame

Pick your material

In the product dropdown lists you can choose the size and material of your choice. We allow yout to choose among the following variants:

  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating on top): An acrylic glass print, which is often denoted as a UV print on plexiglass, transforms an original into great décor and makes a distinct alternative option to canvas or dibond art prints. Your favorite artwork is being made with modern UV direct printing technology. The result of this are impressive, rich colors. With an acrylic glass fine art print contrasts plus image details become more recognizeable because of the subtle tonal gradation. Our acrylic glass protects your chosen fine art print against light and heat for decades.
  • The canvas print: The canvas direct print is a printed cotton canvas stretched on a wooden frame. A canvas print of this work of art will allow you to transform your own art print into a large artpiece like you know from art galleries. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is easy to hang up the Canvas print without the help of any wall-mounts. Therefore, canvas prints are suitable for all types of walls.
  • Metal (aluminium dibond print): These are metal prints on aluminium dibond with a true effect of depth - for a modern look and non-reflective surface structure. The bright & white parts of the original artpiece shine with a silky gloss, however without glow.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): The poster is a UV printed flat cotton canvas paper with a nice surface finish, that reminds the original version of the masterpiece. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin 2-6 cm around the print motif in order to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.

Product data

In 1905 Mary Cassatt created the impressionist artwork. The original measures the size 92,1 x 73,7 cm (36 1/4 x 29 in). Oil on canvas was used by the American painter as the technique for the work of art. The work of art is in the the collection of National Gallery of Art. The public domain artwork is included with courtesy of National Gallery of Art, Washington.The creditline of the artpiece is the following: . On top of that, alignment is in portrait format with a ratio of 1 : 1.2, which means that the length is 20% shorter than the width. The painter, graphic artist, printmaker Mary Cassatt was an artist, whose artistic style was mainly Impressionism. The Impressionist artist was born in 1844 in Allegheny City, Pittsburgh, Allegheny county, Pennsylvania, United States, neighborhood and passed away at the age of 82 in 1926.

Important legal note: We try the best we can to describe the art products in as much detail as possible and to exhibit them visually. Please bear in mind that the pigments of the printed materials, as well as the printing might diverge marginally from the image on the monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, color pigments might not be printed one hundret percent realistically. Given that our art prints are printed and processed by hand, there may also be slight discrepancies in the size and exact position of the motif.

© Copyrighted by - www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed