Mattheus Terwesten, 1600 - Aeneas saves his father - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

This more than 420 years old work of art was painted by the male German painter Mattheus Terwesten. Nowadays, this artwork is in the the Rijksmuseum's digital collection in Amsterdam, Netherlands. We are delighted to reference that the masterpiece, which is in the public domain is included with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.The creditline of the artpiece is the following: . Furthermore, alignment is in portrait format with a side ratio of 1 : 1.2, which means that the length is 20% shorter than the width. Mattheus Terwesten was a male painter, whose art style can be attributed mainly to Baroque. The artist was born in the year 1670 and died at the age of 87 in the year 1757.

Structured artwork information

Artwork title: "Aeneas saves his father"
Artwork categorization: painting
Broad category: classic art
Century: 17th century
Created in the year: 1600
Age of artwork: over 420 years old
Museum: Rijksmuseum
Location of the museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum's webpage: Rijksmuseum
License: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

The painter

Name: Mattheus Terwesten
Aliases: Aquila, M. ter Westen, Mattheus Terwesten, Terwesten M., Terwesten Matthäus, Matthaus Terwesten, M. Terwesten, Terwesten Mattheus, Matthaeus Terwesten, Mattheus Terwesten Den Arent, Terwesten Aquila, Terwesten Den Arent, Mathys Terwesten
Gender: male
Nationality: German
Jobs of the artist: painter
Home country: Germany
Classification of the artist: old master
Art styles: Baroque
Lifetime: 87 years
Year of birth: 1670
Year of death: 1757

Product materials our customers can choose

For every art print we offer a range of different sizes & materials. Choose among the following product options now to match your preferences in size and material:

  • Printed poster on canvas material: The Artprinta poster is a printed canvas with a slightly rough surface finish, which resembles the actual version of the work of art. The printed poster is ideally qualified for placing the fine art print using a custom frame. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin of around 2 - 6cm around the painting to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.
  • Aluminium print (aluminium dibond): This is a metal print manufactured on aluminium dibond material with an outstanding depth. The non-reflective surface structure make a contemporary look. For our Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print your chosen artpiece onto the aluminium composite surface. The white & bright parts of the original work of art shimmer with a silky gloss but without any glow.
  • Acrylic glass print: The print on acrylic glass, which is often denoted as a an art print on plexiglass, will transform the original work of art into décor.
  • Canvas print: A printed canvas stretched on a wooden frame. The canvas creates a cosy and comfortable ambience. Canvas Prints have the advantage of being relatively low in weight. This means, it is quite simple to hang up your Canvas print without the use of extra wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for all types of walls.

Structured item details

Print prodct: art reproduction
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: digital printing (UV direct print)
Manufacturing: made in Germany
Type of stock: production on demand
Intended usage: wall gallery, wall art
Alignment: portrait alignment
Image aspect ratio: 1 : 1.2 - (length : width)
Image ratio implication: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available material choices: poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium dibond print: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Art print framing: please bear in mind that this art copy does not have a frame

Disclaimer: We try all that we can to depict the products as accurately as possible and to showcase them visually on the various product detail pages. Still, the colors of the printed materials, as well as the imprint might diverge slightly from the representation on the device's screen. Depending on your screen settings and the nature of the surface, color pigments might not be printed as realisitcally as the digital version. In view of the fact that all art prints are printed and processed by hand, there might also be slight deviations in the motif's size and exact position.

© Copyright of | Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed