Mattheus Terwesten, 1600 - Dido sacrificing to the gods - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Details about the artpiece

Artwork title: "Dido sacrificing to the gods"
Categorization: painting
Category: classic art
Artwork century: 17th century
Created in the year: 1600
Approximate age of artwork: more than 420 years old
Museum: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Available under: Rijksmuseum
License: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Artist overview

Name: Mattheus Terwesten
Other names: Terwesten Matthäus, Mathys Terwesten, Terwesten Den Arent, Terwesten Mattheus, Mattheus Terwesten, Terwesten M., Matthaeus Terwesten, M. Terwesten, Terwesten Aquila, Matthaus Terwesten, Aquila, M. ter Westen, Mattheus Terwesten Den Arent
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality: German
Professions of the artist: painter
Home country: Germany
Artist category: old master
Styles: Baroque
Died aged: 87 years
Birth year: 1670
Died in the year: 1757

About the article

Print categorization: fine art reproduction
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: UV direct print (digital printing)
Product Origin: produced in Germany
Type of stock: on demand production
Product usage: art print gallery, gallery wall
Artwork orientation: portrait alignment
Side ratio: 3 : 4
Aspect ratio interpretation: the length is 25% shorter than the width
Materials available: canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Aluminium print options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Frame: not included

Materials you can choose

We offer a range of different materials and sizes for every product. The following sizes and materials are the options we offer you for individualization:

  • Aluminium dibond: Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with an impressive depth effect. The bright and white parts of the original work of art shine with a silk gloss, however without the glare.
  • Poster (canvas material): The Artprinta poster is a printed flat canvas paper with a granular structure on the surface, which reminds the actual version of the work of art. A poster is perfectly appropriate for putting the art replica with a customized frame. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2-6 cm around the print, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): The print on acrylic glass, which is often labelled as a plexiglass print, changes the artwork into stunning home décor. With a glossy acrylic glass fine art print sharp contrasts and granular artwork details will be visible due to the very fine tonal gradation. The acrylic glass protects your chosen fine art print against sunlight and external influences for many more years.
  • Canvas print: The canvas print, not to be mistaken with a canvas painting, is a digital replica applied onto canvas material. The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is quite simple to hang up the Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Therefore, canvas prints are suitable for all kinds of walls.

Interesting facts about the classic art painting named Dido sacrificing to the gods

In 1600 the German artist Mattheus Terwesten created the masterpiece. Nowadays, the artwork is part of the digital art collection of Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam, Netherlands. With courtesy of: Rijksmuseum (licensed - public domain).: . In addition to that, the alignment is portrait with an image ratio of 3 : 4, which means that the length is 25% shorter than the width. Mattheus Terwesten was a male painter from Germany, whose style was primarily Baroque. The painter lived for a total of 87 years - born in the year 1670 and passed away in the year 1757.

Disclaimer: We try all that we can in order to depict our products with as many details as possible and to display them visually in our shop. However, the colors of the printed materials and the imprint may diverge marginally from the presentation on the device's screen. Depending on the settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, color pigments may not be printed one hundret percent realistically. Considering that our are processed and printed by hand, there might as well be slight discrepancies in the motif's size and exact position.

© Copyright - intellectual property of, www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed