Mattheus Terwesten, 1680 - Design for a ceiling with an allegorical - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Structured table of the piece of art

Artwork name: "Design for a ceiling with an allegorical"
Classification: painting
Art categorization: classic art
Temporal classification: 17th century
Artwork year: 1680
Age of artwork: around 340 years
Exhibited in: Rijksmuseum
Location of museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
webpage: www.rijksmuseum.nl
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Artist table

Name: Mattheus Terwesten
Other names: Terwesten M., Matthaus Terwesten, Terwesten Aquila, Terwesten Matthäus, Terwesten Den Arent, M. Terwesten, Mathys Terwesten, Mattheus Terwesten Den Arent, Matthaeus Terwesten, Terwesten Mattheus, Mattheus Terwesten, Aquila, M. ter Westen
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality: German
Professions: painter
Country of origin: Germany
Artist classification: old master
Art styles: Baroque
Died at the age of: 87 years
Born in the year: 1670
Died: 1757

Item background data

Print prodct: art reproduction
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production method: UV direct printing
Production: produced in Germany
Stock type: on demand
Intended usage: art print gallery, gallery wall
Orientation of the image: portrait alignment
Image aspect ratio: 3 : 4
Implication of aspect ratio: the length is 25% shorter than the width
Fabric variants: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) sizes: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) sizes: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Picture frame: unframed art print

Product materials our customers can pick

For every product we offer different sizes and materials. We allow you to pick your favorite size and material among the following product individualization options:

  • Canvas: A UV printed canvas applied on a wood frame. Your canvas of your favorite work of art will give you the chance to turn your into a large size work of art as you know from galleries. The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is easy and straightforward to hang the Canvas print without the use of extra wall-mounts. That is why, a canvas print is suited for any kind of wall.
  • Poster (canvas material): Our poster print is a printed sheet of canvas paper with a slightly roughened surface finish. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of around 2-6cm round about the work of art in order to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond print (metal): An Aluminium Dibond print is a print material with an impressive depth effect. For the Direct Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the favorite artpiece onto the aluminium white-primed surface. Colors are bright and vivid, the fine details of the print are clear and crisp.
  • The glossy acrylic glass print: The print on acrylic glass, often labelled as a an art print on plexiglass, transforms your artwork into décor. Further, it offers a viable alternative option to canvas and dibond fine art replicas. Your own copy of the artwork is being manufactured with the help of modern UV direct printing machines. It makes impressive and vivid colors.

Art product summary

In 1680 the painter Mattheus Terwesten painted the classic art piece of art Design for a ceiling with an allegorical. Moveover, the work of art can be viewed in in the collection of Rijksmuseum. With courtesy of: Rijksmuseum (public domain).: . On top of that, alignment is portrait with a ratio of 3 : 4, which means that the length is 25% shorter than the width. The painter Mattheus Terwesten was an artist, whose style can mainly be attributed to Baroque. The Baroque painter was born in the year 1670 and died at the age of 87 in 1757.

Important note: We try our best in order to depict the products as exact as possible and to display them visually. However, the tone of the print materials and the imprint might vary to a certain extent from the representation on your monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, not all colors are printed 100% realistically. Since all our fine art prints are printed and processed by hand, there might as well be minor discrepancies in the motif's exact position and the size.

© Copyright of, Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed